Monday, May 20, 2024
Sports Round Up

From baseball perfection to track records to golf regionals, area athletes shine

Posted

The area will once again be well represented in postseason track as Granbury, Lipan and Tolar qualified numerous athletes for area from their respective district meets.

The top four finishers in each district event qualified for regionals.

The Pirates’ 4x100-meter quartet of Kaleb Johnston, Elijah Johnston, Michael Grant and Jadon Rogers clocked a time of 41.79 seconds to win, while the two Johnstons and Rogers joined Caden Davis to set another record in winning the 4x200 in 1:28.58.

Individually, Elijah Johnston’s time of 21.65 in the 200 was also a school record.

GRANBURY TRACK

5-5A Meet

April 3-4 in Aledo

Qualifiers will compete in the Area 5/6-5A Meet at Clark Stadium in Fort Worth April 12.

Running distances in meters, field events in feet and inches.

Granbury results

Varsity Boys

Team score: 101, 3rd

Area qualifiers

3200: 2 Jaxon Glenn, 10:01.75; 3. Bryan Hailey, 10:02.43

4x100 relay: 1. Kaleb Johnston, Elijah Johnston, Michael Grant, Jadon Rogers, 41.79

4x200 relay: 1.  K. Johnston, E. Johnston, Caden Davis, Rogers, 1:28.58

200: 1. E. Johnston, 21.65

100: 2. Rogers, 11.21

1600: 4. Hailey, 4:34.41

High jump: 1. Miller Schenewark, 6-2

Varsity Girls

Team score: 28, 7th

Area qualifiers

4x100 relay: 4. Ella Garner, Julia Crum, Jayla Hayes, Baylee Goodman, 49.62

100 hurdles: 3. Kate Hamlin, 16.32

Shot put: 2. Garner, 33-9.25

GRANBURY GIRLS GOLF

The Lady Pirates Purple team placed second at the District 5-5A Tournament at Sugar Tree Golf Course in Lipan April 4-5. They shot 734 (357-377).

They now advance to compete in the Class 5A Region I Tournament at Lake Ridge Country Club in Lubbock April 17-18.

Akyah Ditto led Granbury, shooting 168 (79.-89) to place third individually among all players and qualify for a fourth straight regionals. Claire Jordan’s 181 (91-90) placed her fifth individually and Halle Carr shot 185 (90-95) for eighth.

Also for Granbury, Grace Jimenez shot 200 (97-103) and Ariel Jimenez posted a 208 (99-109).

Granbury Gold finished with a 945 (470-475). They were led by Ryli Lewis with a 211 (101-110).

“We played well the first day but stumbled a bit on Day 2. But it was enough to take second and advance, so super excited to be going,” Lady Pirates coach Becky Addison said. “Akyah had a great round on Day 1. Sugar Tree is a really difficult course, so I was very pleased with Day 1 scores. The girls are really working hard and I believe they will play at regionals. Our region is very tough this year.”

The four lowest scores in each round comprise the team score.

TOLAR/LIPAN BASEBALL

The Rattlers’ week was highlighted by a mercy rule-shortened perfect game tossed by pitcher Talan Brown in a 19-0 home win over Ranger April 9. In four innings, Brown gave up no hits, no walks and struck out all 12 Ranger batters he faced.

The Rattlers (9-6-2, 5-0 in District 11-2A) also finished a sweep of Lipan (4-8-2, 3-3 in District 11-2A), winning 9-4 at home April 5. Hunter Michels and Merritt Imel each had three hits and a double, with Imel driving in three runs and Michels also walking.

Drake Owens struck out seven and walked two in six innings of pitching.

Jackson Posey and Tyson Tarpley each had four hits in a yeoman effort for the Indians, with Tarpley doubling, collecting an RBI and walking.

On April 6, Tolar hosted Rio Vista and won 4-2. Talan Brown had two hits and an RBI and Jesse Owen struck out 10 in six innings, scattering five hits with one earned run and no walks.

On April 9, the Indians played Graford at home and fell 8-1

Tolar hitting vs. Ranger: Cutter Cain two home runs, four RBI; Rowdy Tryon two hits, double, RBI; Noah Yanish double, two RBIs; Imel two hits, double, RBI; Brown double, hit by pitch, two RBI, two stolen bases.

Lipan hitting vs. Graford: Posey two hits, Christopher Collins double.

Tolar goes to Poolville April 16 at 6:30. They end district play at home against Poolville April 19 at 6:30 p.m. Lipan visits Ranger April 16 at 6 p.m. before ending district at home against Ranger at 6 p.m. April 19.

TOLAR/LIPAN TRACK

11-2A Meet

April 1/4 in Tolar

Qualifiers were in Area 11/12-2A Meet in Tolar at press time.

Tolar/Lipan results

Varsity Boys

Team scores: Tolar 164, 2nd; Lipan 50, 5th place

Area qualifiers

100: 2. Noah Yanish, Tolar, 11.67

200: 1. Caden Pate, Tolar, 22.65

400: 4. Hunter Michels, Tolar, 55.51

110 hurdles: 3. Dacen Watkins, Tolar, 16.90; 4. Jonathan Pierce, Lipan, 17.49

4x100 relay: 1. Pate, Garrison Nation, Matthew Behrens, Braylen Rice, Tolar, 44.33

4x200 relay: 1. Pate, Yanish, Behrens, Rice, 1:31.61

4x400 relay: 3. Rowdy Tryon, Dacen Watkins, Michels, Grant Sherley, Tolar, 3:34.98

Long jump: 1. Alberto Andreatta, Lipan, 21-4; 2. Kelvin Murray, Tolar, 19-10

Shot put: 1. Samuel Stewart, Tolar, 45-1.75; 4. Cutter Cain, Tolar, 38-11

Discus: 1. Peyton Brown, Tolar, 130-8.5; 3. Samuel Stewart, Tolar, 115-11.5

Triple jump: 1. Andreatta, 42-5; 2. Watkins, 40-4

High jump: 1. Andreatta, 6-3; 2. Pierce, 5-10; 3. Behrens, 5-8

Pole Vault: 2. Brylen Feist, Tolar, 13-0; 4. Julian Noyola, Tolar, 10-6

Varsity Girls

Team scores: Tolar 118, 3rd; Lipan 103, 4th

Area qualifiers

100: 2. Jacy Bolton, Lipan, 12.91; 4. Abigail Soileau, Tolar, 13.30

200: 1. Bolton, 26.91; 2. Senne Imel, Tolar, 27.62; 4. Bailey Gammons, Tolar, 28.59

400: 1. Bolton, 1:00.92; 2. Jaycee Jones, Tolar, 1:03.33

800: 3. Addiline Lawrence, Lipan, 2:35.67; 4. Annslee Tarpley, Lipan, 2:36.25

1600: 2. Tarpley, 5:52.20

4x100 relay: 2. Imel, Orlencia Bonnell, Jones, Gammons, Tolar, 51.96

4x200 relay: 1. Imel, Maddie Ballenger, Gammons, Soileau, Tolar, 1:50.60; 4. Kinsley Robinson, Briley Broumley, Rylei Cudd, Taylor Branson, Lipan, 1:56.04

4x400 relay: 2. Callan Nix, Allyson Dobbs, Debra McCarrell, Soileau, Tolar, 4:27.19

Long jump: 1. Bolton, 17-6.75; 3. Gammons, Tolar, 15-11

Shot put: 1. Olivia Benitez, Lipan, 35-11.5; 4. Kamryn Kolb, Tolar, 29-10

Discus: 2. Allie Terrell, Tolar, 102-7.5. 3rd Ashlyn Tarpley, 91-0

Triple jump: 1. Bolton, 35-9

High jump: 2. Imel, 4-10; 4. Bonnell, 4-6

Pole vault: 4. Gammons, 7-6

TOLAR SOFTBALL

The Lady Rattlers’ Reese Tryon won her 50th game with 10-0 2-hit shutout win at home over Santo April 5. Tryon struck out 11 with no walks in five innings. She was helped by three hits and three RBI from Senne Imel.

Jaylyn Miller, Kanyn Deaver and Allyson Dobbs had two hits each. Dobbs drove in a run and Deaver stole two bases.

Tolar (13-6, 5-0 in District 11-2A) travels to DeLeon April 16 at 5 p.m. to end district. They host Benbrook in non-district April 19 at 6 p.m.

GRANBURY BASEBALL

After dropping five straight, the Pirates (15-8, 3-5 in District 5-5A) won their second straight district game, 8-2 at Brewer April 5. They followed that with a 5-0 loss at home against Keller Timber Creek in non-district April 9.

Hitting vs. Brewer: Hunter Jones two hits, home run, hit by pitch, two RBIs, stolen base; Levi Martinez two hits, RBI; Jackson Arnett two hits, RBI, two stolen bases.

Pitching vs. Brewer: Murphy Page (win) five innings, five hits, two runs (one earned), five strikeouts; Braxton Heffernan two innings, one hit, four strikeouts, one walk.

Kyler Crites had a doubler against Timber Creek.

The Pirates return to district play at Saginaw April 16 at 6:30 p.m., host Saginaw April 19 at 7 p.m. and play a non-district game at Weatherford April 20 at 1 p.m.

GRANBURY SOFTBALL

The Lady Pirates (10-16, 2-5 in District 5-5A) host Saginaw April 16 at 6:30 p.m. and play at Aledo April 19 at 5 p.m.

LIPAN SOFTBALL

The Lady Indians (9-4, 3-2 in District 11-2A) won 3-1 at DeLeon as Ella Sharp pitched a 3-hitter, striking out 15 with no walks and no earned runs over seven innings. Dixon Sinclair led the offense with a double, RBI and stolen base.

Lipan ends the regular season with a visit to Mineral Wells April 16 at 6 p.m.

GRANBURY TENNIS

Battle at the Brazos Tournament, hosted by GHS.

Team finish: 2nd

Boys singles A: Chase Bohney, 2nd

Boys singles B: Braxton Bailey, consolation champion

Girls singles B: Ale Lopez, 3rd

Boys doubles B: Justin Rios/Kaden Bohney, first

Boys doubles A: Tyler St. Don/Oakley Boyd, 2nd

Mixed doubles B: McKenna Moreno/Sullivan Williamson, 3rd