Subvarsity Roundup: Track and Field

May 28, 2014

DISTRICT 10-2A JUNIOR HIGH MEET

Tolar results

Seventh-Grade Boys

Team score

148.5 points, second place.

Top individual results

100 – 3. Charles Weinrick, 12.78.

200 – 2. Leo Ramirez, 25.59.

400 – 3. Kolton Crawford, 1:04.21.

800 – 2. Dienuer Bonnell, 2:40.05; 5. Jacob Carr, 2:49.55.

1600 – 4. Kendrick anders, 6:18.65.

2400 – 1. Jacob Carr, 954.43; 2. Kendrick anders, 10:10.15.

110 hurdles – 4. Gage Winston, 21.00; 6. Darien Morphew, 21.24.

300 hurdles – 4. Darien Morphew, 55.04; 6. Gage Winston, 56.55.

400 relay – 1. Leo Ramirez, Kolton Crawford, James Vanlandingham, Charles Weinrick, 51.96.

800 relay – 2. Zachary Northcutt, Jansen Vanlandingham, Gunner Butler, Charles Weinrick, 1:57.09.

1600 relay – 2. Leo Ramirez, Kolton Crawford, Jacob Carr, Darien Morphew, 4:27.20.

Long jump – 4. Leo Ramirez, 14-8.5; 6. Kolton Crawford, 14-4.5.

Shot put – 3. Gunner Butler, 31-4.5; 5. Tye Taylor, 29-9.5; 6. Ethan Cooper, 27-4.

Discus – 2. Ethan Cooper, 82-1; 6. Gunner Butler, 76-5.

Triple jump – 5. Darien Morphew, 28-10; 6. Zachary Northcutt, 28-1.

Pole vault – 2. Charles Weinrick, 7-0; 5. Connor Riddley, 6-6.

Seventh-Grade Girls

Team score

65 points, fifth place.

Top individual results

100 – 3. Kaylee King, 14.14.

400 – 5. Taylor Womack, 1:11.05.

800 – 1. Makayla Boatman, 5:57.59.

2400 – 1. Makayla Boatman, 9:18.62.

300 hurdles – 1. Baileigh Albright, 56.24.

400 relay – 3. Baileigh Albright, Claire Turner, Paige Hamm, Peyton White, 59.46.

800 relay – 6. Alexya Rosemond, Claire Turner, Peyton White, Shaylee Nunley, 2:12.27.

1600 relay – 5. Alexya Rosemond, Kakayla Boatman, Paige Hamm, Taylor Womack, 5:02.72.

Pole vault – 5. Shaylee Nunley, 5-6.

Eighth-Grade Girls

Team score

138.33, first place (Godley second, 136).

Top individual results

100 – 6. Rachel Rodgers, 14.16.

400 – 2. Rebecca Blessing, 1:10.21.

800 – 1. Allison Lee, 2:36.78.

1600 – 1. Allison Lee, 6:10.37.

100 hurdles – 1. Lauren Franklin, 17.30.

300 hurdles – 3. Lauren Franklin, 54.99.

400 relay – 6. Hannah Thompson, Rachel Rodgers, Rebecca Blessing, Rhianna Buck, 57.99.

800 relay – 3. Abby Leatherman, Rachel Rodgers, Rebecca Blessing, Rhianna Buck, 2:02.65.

1600 relay – 1. Abby Leatherman, Allison Lee, Lauren Franklin, Rhianna Buck, 4:41.90.

Long jump – 3. Allison Lee, 13-1.5.

Shot put – 1. Kenzi Lane, 36-7; 2. Kyndal Hall, 32-11.5; 3. Brittany Hale, 31-5.

Discus – 1. Kyndal Hall, 80-4.5; 5. Brittany Hale, 63-8.

Triple jump – 2. Rachel Rodgers, 27-6.5.

High jump – 3. Rebecca Blessing, 4-6.

Pole vault – 4. Katie Robertson, 6-0.

Eighth-Grade Boys

Team score

45.5 points, fifth place.

Top individual results

200 – 4. Jacob Sparks, 26.40; 6. Sam Bird, 27.33.

2400 – 6. Braden Jones, 9:57.22.

400 relay – 6. Clayton Deaver, Jacob Sparks, Sabien Love, Sam Bird, 52.34.

800 relay – 6. Andrew Johnson, Bryan Morgan, Corbin Martin, Malik Jones, 2:06.18.

1600 relay – 3. Andrew Johnson, Clayton Deaver, Jacob Sparks, Sam Bird, 4:17.91.

Discus – 3. Warren Miller, 103-9.5; 4. Jake Cherry, 100-9.

Pole vault – 1. Warren Miller, 10-0; 4. Jacob Sparks, 8-0.

Share...
Email this to someoneShare on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInPin on Pinterest

Category: Sports, Tolar Sports