Subvarsity Roundup

April 23, 2014

TRACK AND FIELD

DISTRICT 7-4A MEET

Granbury JV results

Girls

Long jump – 3. Anna Beckley, 15-2.5.

Triple jump – Beckley, 30-2.5

High jump – 1. Jordyn Musser, 4-8.

Shot put – 6. Ismerelda Balboa, 23-1.5.

3200 – 1. Helena Linzy, 13:46.26; 5. Mikayla Vandergriff, 15:44.08.

400 relay – 5. Gwyn Thomas, Stephanie Garcia, Sarah Jacobs, Ashton Edwards, 56.63.

100 hurdles – 2. Beckley, 17.58; 6. Callie Hickman, 21.40.

800 relay – 3. Thomas, Garcia, Jacobs, Coral Evans, 1:58.24.

400 – 3. Lily Swearingen, 1:09.62.

300 hurdles – 2. Edwards, 51.91; 3. Beckley, 52.54.

200 – 5. Jacobs, 28.77.

1600 – 3. Mykayla Vandergriff, 6:35.76.

1600 relay – 3. Thomas, Garcia, Swearingen, Edwards, 4:43.70.

Boys

Long jump – 6. Justin Brassie, 18-6

Triple jump – 2. Malik Allen, 39-3; 6. Jose Rodriguez, 33-10.5.

High jump – 2. Jordan King, 5-6.

Pole vault – 3. Clay Walters, 11-6; 4. Hayden Rudd, 10-6; 6. Hunter Polmbeauf, 8-6.

Shot put – 6. Hayden Heath, 35-3.

Discus – 4. Brendan Knowles, 98-2.5; 5. Heath, 97-7.

400 relay – 6. Michael Mulholland, Caden Davis, David Paris, Drake Kirk, 46.47.

800 – 4. Blaine McCurdy, 2:15.91; 5. Dylan Goosen, 2:23.85.

800 relay – 4. Kirk, Tristan Gordan, Nikolai Press, Jacob Melton, 1:38.70.

200 – 4. Brody Ables, 24.09.

1600 relay – 4. McCurdy, Dylan Goosen, Jared Rodriguez, Press, 3:54.74.

DISTRICT 10-2A MEET

Tolar JV results

Boys

Team score

63 points, fifth place.

Top individual results

100 – 4. Dakota Endsley, 11.81.

200 – 5. Cody Jones, 24.74.

400 relay – 2. Nick White, Jones, Nathan Langston, Endsley, 47.94.

800 relay – 4. Yovani Guevara, Will Bonnell, Endsley, Jones, 1:43.37.

Long jump – 1. Jones, 18-2.5.

Triple jump – 4. Bonnell, 36-5.

High jump – 2. Endsley, 5-6.

Pole vault – 5. Austin Denton, 8-0.

Girls

Team score

105 points, third place.

Top individual results

200 – 6. Kauri Keith, 31-5.

800 – 1. Rachel Reed, 2:45.83.

1600 – 2. Reed, 6:28.98.

100 hurdles – 1. Tori Taylor, 18.72; 4. Liz Blessing, 20.93.

300 hurdles – 1. Taylor, 57.43; 5. JordanBerry, 1:01.61.

800 relay – 3. Taylor, Berry, Keith, Blessing, 2:06.78.

Long jump – 3. Berry, 12-7.5; 4. Blessing, 12-4.5; 6. Taylor, 11-8.

Shot put – 3. JoJo Gilliam, 23-2.5.

Discus – 3. Gilliam, 70-6.

Triple jump – 1. Berry, 29-3.5; 3. Taylor, 28-5.75; 6. Blessing, 26-11.25.

High jump – 2. Reed, 3-10.

Share...
Email this to someoneShare on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInPin on Pinterest

Category: Sports