Seals win for third time in as many meets

July 2, 2014

SMOOTH SWIMMING: Brice Gordon (front) and the Granbury SEALS swim team are enjoying another strong summer of competition. Through their first three meets, the SEALS have swept both the male and female divisions, including this past weekend in Southlake. The SEALS are off this week before finishing the regular season at home in preparation for the Texas Amateur Athletic Federation Region IV Meet in Keller July 19-20.

The Granbury SEALS swam to their third sweep in as many meets this summer as both the boys and girls topped the field in the Southlake Meet this past weekend.

They had previously won at Weatherford and at home.

“Southlake does give us a good run, and I was pleased we were able to come home with a win from that tough meet, but we still have work to do,” said SEALS coach Janet Steenberge.

“Our toughest competition is still ahead of us at regionals and state, but I definitely like where we are.”

SEALS swimmers won 57 gold medals to go along with 39 silver and 37 bronze.

Relays accounted for 19 medals for the SEALS, including 14 gold and five silver.

Topping the individual winners were Kaylee Brawner (Girls 15-17), Matthew Walters (Boys 9-10) Clay Walters (Boys 15-17), and Kevin Fox (Men 25-39), each with three gold medals.

[email protected] | 817-573-7066, ext. 256

Southlake Swim Meet

Female team scores -SEALS, 2423.5; Southlake, 1799.5; Bedford, 742;Bridgeport , 82; Burleson, 53.

Male team scores – SEALS, 1,842; Southlake, 1373; Bedford, 564; Burleson, 174; Bridgeport, 122.

SEALS top individual results

Girls 6-Under 100 Yard Free Relay

1. Crowe, Thompson, Chastain, Heiner 1:52.23

Boys 6-Under 100 Yard Free Relay

3. Gregory,. Walters, Haynes, Malcolm 2:40.05

Girls 8-Under 100 Yard Medley Relay

2. Yater, Van Buren, Wallace, Haynes 1:38.88

Boys 8-Under 100 Yard Medley Relay

3. Ragland, Chastain, Kirchner, Sampler 1:59.59

Girls 11-12 200 Yard Medley Relay

2. Castle, Roach, Van Buren, Castillo 2:50.84

Boys 11-12 200 Yard Medley Relay

1. Fauber, Lillagore, Rupp, Burch 2:30.34

Boys 13-14 200 Yard Medley Relay

1. Berry, Walters, McCoy, Stufflebean 2:15.21

Women 18-Over 200 Yard Medley Relay

1. Castle, Haynes, E. Decker, C. Decker 2:19.19

Men 18-Over 200 Yard Medley Relay

1. Brown, Fox , Kade, Gregory 2:01.31

Girls 6-Under 25 Yard Free

1. Lila Heiner 22.94

3. Bethany Crowe 27.85

Girls 8-Under 50 Yard Free

3. Jessica Van Buren 52.34

Girls 9-10 50 Yard Free

2. Kori Brawner 32.74

3. Caroline Rezsofi 35.10

Boys 9-10 50 Yard Free

1. Matthew Walters 32.04

2. Nate Franzmathes 35.25

Girls 11-12 100 Yard Free

2. Faith Schmeets 1:15.54

Boys 11-12 100 Yard Free

3. Brock Holmgreen 1:16.25

Girls 13-14 100 Yard Free

3. Kinsey Brawner 1:06.88

Boys 13-14 100 Yard Free

2. Jonah Delaney 1:12.80

Girls 15-17 100 Yard Free

1. Kaylee Brawner 55.69

3. Jessica Gryder 1:05.82

Boys 15-17 100 Yard Free

2. Cole Rezsofi 55.55

3. Cooper Wallace 1:02.11

Men 40-Over 100 Yard Free

1. Ted Gregory 1:01.75

2. Kevin Leslie 1:02.56

Girls 6-Under 25 Yard Back

1. Lila Heiner 27.04

2. Bethany Crowe 28.06

3. Remi Chastain 29.24

Girls 8-Under 25 Yard Back

2. Ava Garner 25.96

3. Andrea Malcolm 26.27

Boys 8-Under 25 Yard Back

1. Blake Dennis 20.05

Girls 9-10 25 Yard Back

2. Adi Jo Lee 20.44

3. Kaylee Kirkland 21.66

Boys 9-10 25 Yard Back

3. Triston Ragland 25.44

Girls 11-12 50 Yard Back

1. Payton Alberts 37.93

Boys 11-12 50 Yard Back

1. Lawson Berry 39.69

2. Will Heiner 41.33

Girls 13-14 50 Yard Back

2. Chloe Steele 39.32

Boys 13-14 50 Yard Back

1. Seaton Berry 34.77

3. Jaxon Castillo 35.81

Girls 15-17 50 Yard Back

1. Sarah Spradlin 31.38

Boys 15-17 50 Yard Back

1. Clay Walters 29.00

2. Cole Rezsofi 29.49

Men 18-24 50 Yard Back

2. Ethan Franklin 35.38

Women 40-Over 50 Yard Back

2. DeeDee Brown 52.53

Mixed 18-Over 200 Yard Free Relay

1. Castle, Steenberge, Haynes, Kade 1:58.97

Girls 8-Under 25 Yard Breast

3. Jessica Van Buren 30.33

Boys 8-Under 25 Yard Breast

1. Bodie Chastain 28.55

3. Aiden Ragland 29.52

Girls 9-10 25 Yard Breast

1. Caroline Rezsofi 20.22

2. Adi Jo Lee 24.29

3. Gentry Garner 26.03

Boys 9-10 25 Yard Breast

1. Matthew Walters 19.74

2. Nate Franzmathes 23.92

3. Brice Gordon 25.22

Girls 11-12 50 Yard Breast

1. Mary Power 37.97

3. Payton Alberts 40.37

Boys 11-12 50 Yard Breast

2. Benjamin Lillagore 42.83

3. Brock Holmgreen 44.17

Girls 13-14 50 Yard Breast

2. Chloe Steele 41.41

3. Trisha Gryder 45.72

Boys 13-14 50 Yard Breast

2. Andrew Walters 36.55

3. Aaron Stufflebean 38.14

Girls 15-17 50 Yard Breast

3. Ruth Fauber 39.54

Boys 15-17 50 Yard Breast

1. Anthony Castillo 30.69

3. Austin Barrett 34.36

Men 18-24 50 Yard Breast

2. Brad Kade 31.74

Men 25-39 50 Yard Breast

1. Kevin Fox 32.83

2. Jason Chastai 40.81

Women 40-Over 50 Yard Breast

1. Melissa Reilly 54.05

2. Sonja Chastain 1:00.12

Men 40-Over 50 Yard Breast

1. Russell Brown 34.34

2. Todd Garner 37.90

Mixed 18-Over 100 Yard Free Relay

2. J. Chastain, S. Chastain, Steenberge, Thompson 1:09.05

Girls 8-Under 25 Yard Fly

1. Ella Garner 22.02

2. Caroline Wallace 23.42

Girls 9-10 25 Yard Fly

1. Caroline Rezsofi 16.53

2. Kori Brawner 16.61

Boys 9-10 25 Yard Fly

1. Nate Franzmathes 19.05

Girls 11-12 50 Yard Fly

3. Mary Power 33.04

Boys 11-12 50 Yard Fly

3. Gabe Rupp 40.90

Boys 13-14 50 Yard Fly

1. Andrew Walters 31.89

Girls 15-17 50 Yard Fly

2. Ruth Fauber 30.04

3. Sarah Spradlin 31.06

Boys 15-17 50 Yard Fly

1. Clay Walters 26.91

Women 18-24 50 Yard Fly

1. Corissa Decker 33.79

Men 25-39 50 Yard Fly

1. Kevin Fox 29.17

Men 40-Over 50 Yard Fly

1. Russell Brown 28.15

2. Ted Gregory 30.49

Girls 8-Under 25 Yard Free

2. Ella Garner 18.67

Boys 8-Under 25 Yard Free

2. Blake Dennis 18.68

Girls 9-10 25 Yard Free

1. Kori Brawner 15.24

Boys 9-10 25 Yard Free

1. Matthew Walters 14.39

Girls 11-12 50 Yard Free

2. Raegan Brown 31.35

3. Avery Buchanan 31.95

Boys 11-12 50 Yard Free

1. David Fauber 29.43

3. Brock Holmgreen 32.61

Girls 13-14 50 Yard Free

2. Kinsey Brawner 28.95

3. Chloe Steele 32.42

Boys 13-14 50 Yard Free

1. Aaron Stufflebean 27.45

3. Jaxon Castillo 28.82

Girls 15-17 50 Yard Free

1. Kaylee Brawner 24.85

Boys 15-17 50 Yard Free

1. Clay Walters 24.05

Men 18-24 50 Yard Free

2. Ethan Franklin 28.77

Women 25-39 50 Yard Free

1. Jackie Castle 29.01

2. Carissa Haynes 31.71

3 Jessica Thompson 37.48

Men 25-39 50 Yard Free

1. Jason Chastain 37.08

Women 40-Over 50 Yard Free

3. Melissa Reilly 41.27

Men 40-Over 50 Yard Free

1. Todd Garner 27.61

Boys 8-Under 100 Yard IM

1. Blake Dennis 1:42.18

Girls 11-12 100 Yard IM

1. Mary Power 1:18.21

2. Raegan Brown 1:21.96

3. Payton Alberts 1:24.79

Boys 11-12 100 Yard IM

1. David Fauber 1:16.35

3. Benjamin Lillagore 1:31.78

Girls 15-17 100 Yard IM

1. Ruth Fauber 1:13.27

Boys 15-17 100 Yard IM

1. Anthony Castillo 1:03.29

3. Austin Barrett 1:14.63

Women 18-24 100 Yard IM

1. Elise Decker 1:18.45

Men 25-39 100 Yard IM

1. Kevin Fox 1:07.60

Men 40-Over 100 Yard IM

1. Kevin Leslie 1:14.83

Boys 13-14 200 Yard Free

2. Jonah Delaney 2:41.09

Girls 15-17 200 Yard Free

1. Kaylee Brawner 2:09.22

2. Sarah Spradlin 2:10.54

3. Jessica Gryder 2:26.07

Girls 8-Under 100 Yard Free Relay

1.Malcolm, Fox, Jones, Martin 1:41.81

Girls 9-10 100 Yard Free Relay

1. Jones, DeRouen, Walker, Dennis 1:24.98

Boys 9-10 100 Yard Free Relay

1. Gordon, Ragland, Castle, Walters 1:22.34

Boys 11-12 200 Yard Free Relay

1. Brawner, Sampler, Heiner 2:47.73

Women 18-Over 200 Yard Free Relay

1. Brown, Fauber, Reilly, Thompson 2:43.02

Men 18-Over 200 Yard Free Relay

1. Garner, Lelsie, Franklin, Steenberge 1:58.75

Share...
Email this to someoneShare on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInPin on Pinterest

Category: Sports