Scoreboard

April 26, 2014

GOLF

NUTCRACKER LGA PLAYDAY

First Flight

Gross – 1. Susie Dodson, 2. Patsy Miller, 3. Beverly Cabrera.

Net – 1. Nancy Savage, 2. Billie Henderson, 3. Pat Brown.

Second Flight

Gross – 1. Goldie Kelly, 2. Rita Murphy, 3. Pam Ortego.

Net – 1. Gail Masters, 2. Evelyn Bourland, 3. Betty Stallings.

Third Flight

Gross – 1. Cathy Lowry, 2. Brenda Isham, 3. Margie Johnson.

Net – 1. Pat Rosetti, 2. Jeri Killingsworth, 3. Dorothy Still.

Fourth Flight

Gross – 1. Victoria Touchon, 2. Debbie Jansen, 3. Priscilla Willmeth.

Net – 1. Carolyn Owen, 2. Susy Stout, 3. Virginia Lathrop.

Fifth Flight

Gross – 1. Kathy Beech, 2. Donna Barden, 3. Dorothy Adkins.

Net – 1. Carole Keener, 2. Edie Laporte, 3. Sue Dewey.

Putts

1. Gail Masters, 2. Pat Rosetti.

Chip-ins

Debbie Jansen, Pat Rosetti.

Nine-Hole winners

Gross – Sherry Tidlund.

Net – Gayle Ogden.

NUTCRACKER MGA

Terry Dawson, Joe Snelus, John Jaeckle, George Pleickhardt, 65; Larry Swift, Brian Rosetti, George Jeffers, 67; Gary Hiser, Jack Bryant, Stan Stookesberry, Robert Mauer, 68.

Longest putt

Gary Dotter, 25 feet on Hole No. 18.

PECAN PLANTATION LGA PLAYDAY

Silver Tees

Championship Flight

Gross winner – Kenna Harrison.

First Flight

Gross winner – Carolyn Bell.

Net results – 1. Charlene Fair, 2. Dorothy Still.

Green Tees

First Flight

Gross winner – Goldie Kelly.

Net winner – Margaret Harber.

Second Flight

Gross winner – Sue Heitschmidt.

Net winner – Sue Lewis.

Putts

1. Patti Andrews, 2. Kenna Harrison.

Chip-ins

Patti Andrews, Kenna Harrison, Carolyn Bell.

DECORDOVA BEND LGA PLAYDAY

Championship Flight winners – Aletta Bennett, Debbie Taylor.

First Flight results – 1. Lou Attaway, Carol Parker; 2. Carol McKernan, Maureen Strawn.

Second Flight winners – Kay Bailey, Mary Jo Jung.

Chip-ins

Nancy Thompson, Hole No. 4; Maureen Strawn, No. 10; Carol McKernan, No. 13.

PECAN PLANTATION MGA

First Flight

Gross – 1. Gene Garrett, Gary Hill; 2. Daryl McClendon, Mel Raid; 3. Bruce Connor, Ross Carnes.

Net – 1. Michael Luchi, Larry Dontos; 2. William Parker, Rich Parker; 3. Jack Bryant, Lee Joyce.

Second Flight

Gross – 1. Dave Burnette, Steve Kitchen; 2. Martim Gump, Loren Myers; 3. Bob Caldwell, Cecil Caldwell.

Net – 1. Wayne Lathrop, Wayne Tipton; 2. George Brown, Darrell Jones; 3. Don Ridgeway, Harry Kelly.

DECORDOVA BEND MGA

1. Mark Johnson, Carey Johnson, Jim Oglesby, Jim Caton; 2. Keith McBride, Wayne Burns, Greg Sutphin, Gary Sutphin; 3. Mike Blair, Dwight Harris; Bill Price, Jim Lloyd; 4. Tom Gebert, Rod Fitzgerald, Bill Oeller, Jim Udstuen.

Closest to the hole

Hole No. 5 – Gary Sutphin, 6 feet, 10 inches.

No. 7 – Greg Sutphin, 3-6.

No. 11 – Steve Green, 14-0.

No. 13 – Green, 4-2.

PECAN COUNTRY CLUB MGA

Gross – 1. Nathan Chiles, Terry Varner, Michael Luchi, Don Davidson; 2. Wally Herzog, Jerry Loftin, Bobby Fain, Don Fairweather; 3. Ralph Lozipone, Mike Reid, Loren Nichols, Martin Gump.

Net – 1. Rob Kilmer, Bruce Connor, Jim Sheets, Wayne Tipton; 2. Glen Adams, George Sutton, Bryan Morrison, Martin Gump; 3. Gene Garrett, Larry Swift, Alan Smith, Joe Brown.

Closest to the pin

Hole No. 8 – Bruce Connor.

No. 14 – Joe Brown.

NUTCRACKER LGA RINGER

First Flight

Gross – Patsy Miller, 70; Cecil Long, 74.

Net – Nancy Savage, 58; Billie Henderson, 62.

Second Flight

Gross – Rozelle Springfield, 80; Joyce Kerin, 83.

Net – Edyie Spears, 63; Goldie Kelly, 64.

Third Flight

Gross – Gail Masters, 81; Pam Ortego, 83.

Net – Betty Morgan, 60; Clara Garcia, 63; Diana Scoville, 65.

Fourth Flight

Gross – Bunny Earley, 84; Sheri Lozipone, 84.

Net – Brenda Isham, 60; Dorothy Still, 62.

Fifth Flight

Gross – Carolyn Owens, 85; Priscilla Willmeth, 91.

Net – Kathy Beech, 62 (won tiebreaker); Kim Teague, 62.

Sixth Flight

Gross – Earline Harvey, 93 (won tiebreaker); Paula Kaye, 93.

Net – Jame Morgan, 57; Dorothy Adkins, 62.

Share...
Email this to someoneShare on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInPin on Pinterest

Category: Sports