Scoreboard

July 16, 2014

GOLF

GRANBURY COUNTRY CLUB MGA

1. Brian Stokes, Dudley Smith, Cody Smith, Ron Arnett, Donnie Hensley.

2. Darrell Ziemann, Mike Robinson, George Merkle, Sue Merkle, Chad Hill.

2. (tie) Ron Sanderson, Doug Gray, Billy Buckmaster, Jim Wooldridge, Bo Gaston.

2. (tie) Casey Kilpatrick, Kenny Sanders, Jim Sanders, Ken Martin.

2. (tie) James Kinsey, Shaun Gantz, Pat Gray, Glenn Bishop, Todd Shipman.

Putting

1. Ron Arnett, 2. Chad Hill, 3. Kenny Sanders.

NUTCRACKER MGA

First Flight

White Tees

Gross – Rob Kilmer, 78; Jack Whitely, 83.

Net – Gene Garrett, 68; Gary Hiser, 70.

Gold Tees

Gross – Biff Hatton, 81 (won scorecard playoff); Jerry Ellis, 81; Charles Brownlee, 84.

net – Gary Dotter, 65; Bob Lowery, 69; Gil Sweet, 72.

Second Flight

White Tees

Gross – Jack Bryant, 85; Larry Swift, 93.

Net – Rusty Nicklas, 76; Danny Lee, 77.

Gold Tees

Gross – Don McComas, 89; Ralph Rhodes, 93; Robert Mauer, 94.

Net – Larry Waddell, 68; George Pleickhardt, 69; James Steele, 70.

Closest to the pin

White Tees – Gary Hiser.

Gold Tees – Robert Dauber.

NUTCRACKER LGA PLAYDAY

First Flight

Gross – 1. Paula Marker, 2. Beverly Cabrera, 3. Anita New.

Net – 1. Evelyn Bourland, 2. Cecil Long, 3. Ann Peal.

Second Flight

Gross – 1. Goldie Kelly, 2. Edyie Spears, 3. Pattie Andrews.

Net – 1. Pat Ducato, 2. Karen Williams, 3. Charlene Fair.

Third Flight

Gross – 1. Carol Finley, 2. Carolyn Owen, 3. Mawry Gourley.

Net – 1. Patricia Rosetti, 2. Brenda Isham, 3. Sue Heitschmidt.

Fourth Flight

Gross – 1. Pat Valadez, 2. Ann Hiser, 3. Margaret Harber.

Net – 1. Ann Brock, 2. Wilma McComas, 3. Kim Teague.

Fifth Flight

Gross – 1. Dorothy Adkins, 2. Juanell Caldwell, 3. Linda Ritenour.

Net – 1. Beverly Franzen, 2. Marilyn Stallman, 3. Sheryl Haynes.

Nine holes

Gross – 1. Doreen Wagner, 2. Nancy Hill.

net – 1. Sherry Tidlund, 2. Velda Maupin.

Putts

1. Beverly Cabrera, 2. Wilma McComas, 2. (tie) Karen Williams, 2. (tie) Carol Finley.

Chip-ins

Edyie Spears, Betty Stallings, Evelyn Bourland.

DECORDOVA BEND LGA PLAYDAY

Championship Flight winner – Neatie Burden, 70.

First Flight winner – Connie Chamberlain, 81.

Second Flight winner – Arlene McLellan, 89.

Third Flight winner – Andrea Bauer, 90.

DECORDOVA BEND LGA

NINE HOLE PLAY

First Flight – 1. Kay Bailey, 2. Mawry Lambeth.

Second Flight – 1. Barbara Zunker, 2. Connie Cleveland.

Third Flight – 1. Vicky Cooper.

Fourth Flight – 1. Mary Burke.

Pars

Linda Bogard, Hole No. 13; Kay Bailey, No. 12; Madell Bailey, No. 12; Linda Smith, No. 11.

Share...
Email this to someoneShare on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInPin on Pinterest

Category: Sports