Lipan qualifies 10 for regional meet

April 16, 2014

Lipan qualifiers for the Class A Division II Region III Meet in Bullard April 25-26 include Jorge Hernandez, Catherine Thormann, Lanie Roberts, and Shelby Bontke.

Each reached state in 2013.

They will be joined by a host of other Indians and Lady Indians following the recent Area 17/18 Meet.

Roberts won two gold medals, taking first in the 800-meter run with a 2:39, and in the 1600 in six minutes.

Thormann also qualified twice, winning the 3200 in 13:54, and taking second in the 1600 with a 6:16.

Bontke captured gold in the high jump, clearing 4-10.

Hernandez finished second in the long jump at 21-1.

Roberts reached state in the 800 last season, Thormann in the 1600, and Hernandez in the long jump. Bontke qualified in the 300 hurdles, but was fifth at area this season.

Shauna Coleman led Lipan by qualifying for regionals in five events. She won the 300 hurdles, posting a 52.44.

Also, her triple jump of 34-0 was second, as was her long jump of 15-9.5. She ran a leg of the third-place 1600 relay and fourth-place 400 relays.

“I’m very excited for all of our kids,” said Lipan coach Ray Michou. “To be able to compete at the regional level is a special honor for each of them.”

Class A Area 17/18 Track Meet

Lipan regional qualifiers

Boys

Triple jump – 4. Joel Rice, 38-9.5.

400 – 4. Cameron Earles, 57.21.

Discus – 3. Derrick Cook, 117-2.

Long jump – 2. Jorge Hernandez, 21-1.

Girls

3200 – 1. Catherine Thormann, 13:54.

1600 – 1. Lanie Roberts, 6:00; 2. Thormann, 6:16.

800 – 1. Roberts, 2:39.

High jump – 1. Shelby Bontke, 4-10.

300 hurdles – 1. Shauna Coleman, 52.44.

Triple jump – 2. Coleman, 34-0.

Long jump – 2. Coleman, 15-9.5.

400 – 4. Caden Herron, 1:09.7.

400 relay – 4. (Coleman, Bontke, Herron, Tallen Halliday), 56.5.

1600 relay – 3. (Coleman, Bontke, Herron, Tallen Halliday).

Also placing at area

Boys

400 relay – 5. (Caleb Cross, Hernandez, Rice, Earles), 59.01.

400 – 6. Hernandez, 1:03.

Long jump – 6. Earles, 18-10.

Girls

300 hurdles – 5. Bontke, 54.6.

3200 – 6. Brenda Ibarra, 18:00.

Share...
Email this to someoneShare on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInPin on Pinterest

Category: Lipan Sports, Sports