RSSEducation

Choir students excel at solo, ensemble contest

June 10, 2015

Choir students from Granbury High School and Crossland Ninth Grade Center excelled at the University Interscholastic League Texas State Solo and Ensemble Contest on May 30 at the University of Texas at Austin.

Deanna Rupp capped off her high school singing career, being named an Outstanding Soloist after earning a Division I superior rating on her solo.

Continue Reading

Granbury High School Class Of 2015 Senior Awards And Scholarships

June 3, 2015

JAROD ADCOCK – SCHOLARSHIPS: Granbury Pirate Touchdown Club Scholarship; Texas Christian University Scholarship; University of North Texas Scholarship; Wiley’s Power House Pete Scholarship; AWARDS: Distinguished Achievement Scholar; National Honor Society; President’s Award for Educational Achievement

BRUCE ADKISON – SCHOLARSHIPS: United States Navy

ERIK AGUADO HERNANDEZ – AWARDS: ESL Award

JUAN AGUADO – AWARDS: ESL Award

ALYSSIA ALLEN – AWARDS: Academic All-State Softball

MALIK ALLEN – SCHOLARSHIPS: Acton United Methodist Church Scholarship; GHS Ex-Students Association Scholarship; Granbury Optimist Club Mike Brown Auto Group Scholarship; Granbury Pirate Touchdown Club Scholarship; Pirate Athletic Scholarship; AWARDS: Granbury ISD Education Foundation GEF Scholar Athlete

MORGAN ALLEN – SCHOLARSHIPS: Granbury Optimist Club Scholarship; Hazlewood Act Scholarship;Texas Farm Bureau Scholarship

ALEXIS BAKER – AWARDS: Distinguished Achievement Scholar

BRANDON BALDERAS – AWARDS: Distinguished Achievement Scholar

AUSTIN BARRETT – AWARDS: Distinguished Achievement Scholar

TAELYN BEADLE – AWARDS: Academic All-State Softball; Academic All-State Volleyball; Distinguished Achievement Scholar; National Spanish Honor Society; President’s Award for Educational Achievement; UIL Scholar

BRIGETTE BEAN – SCHOLARSHIPS: Doyle and Vera Holmes Memorial Scholarship; Indian Harbor Ladies Club Scholarship; AWARDS: Distinguished Achievement Scholar; Texas Bluebonnet Girls State

JULIE BELFREY – AWARDS: Academic All-State Basketball; National Honor Society; Powerful Opportunities for Women Eager and Ready for Science, Engineering, and Technology; President’s Award for Educational Achievement

BLAKE BERGEMAN – AWARDS: Advanced Placement Scholar with Honor; Distinguished Achievement Scholar

COLTEN BISON – SCHOLARSHIPS: Granbury Optimist Club Tom Wagley Scholarship; AWARDS: Distinguished Achievement Scholar; President’s Award for Educational Achievement

SETH BLACKMON – SCHOLARSHIPS: Hazlewood Act Scholarship; United States Navy

TONYA BLANCHARD – AWARDS: Semper Fidelis Award

ALECK BLOHOWIAK – SCHOLARSHIPS: Granbury Optimist Club Classic Chevrolet Scholarship; Pirate Athletic Scholarship; Wiley’s Power House Pete Scholarship; AWARDS: Academic All-State Soccer; President’s Award for Educational Achievement

ASHLEY BOWIE – AWARDS: Senior Class Secretary

CLAY BRAWNER – SCHOLARSHIPS: GHS Basketball Booster Club Scholarship; McMurry University Trustee Honors Program Scholarship; McMurry University Presidential Scholarship; Texas Tech University Presidential Scholarship; AWARDS: Academic All-State Basketball; Distinguished Achievement Scholar; Granbury ISD Education Foundation GEF Scholar Athlete; High School Spirit of Texas Scholar-Athlete WFAA 8; National Honor Society; Optimist Young Texan; President’s Award for Educational Excellence; UIL Scholar

WILL BRAWNER – SCHOLARSHIPS: GHS Basketball Booster Club Scholarship; AWARDS: Academic All-State Basketball; Distinguished Achievement Scholar; Inside High School Sports Scholar Athlete of the Week; National Honor Society; Optimist Young Texan; President’s Award for Educational Achievement; UIL Scholar

AMANDA BRENNING – AWARDS: International Thespian Society

ALEXANDRA BROWN – AWARDS: President’s Award for Educational Achievement

KENNEDY BROWN – SCHOLARSHIPS: Baylor University Scholarship; Baylor University Christian Leadership Scholarship; Financial Peace University Scholarship; Oklahoma Christian University Dean’s Scholarship; AWARDS: Distinguished Achievement Scholar; National Honor Society; Powerful Opportunities for Women Eager and Ready for Science, Engineering, and Technology; UIL Scholar

ROY BROWN – SCHOLARSHIPS: Classic Chevrolet Buick GMC Scholarship

ROBERT BURNHAM – SCHOLARSHIPS: Howard College Sports Medicine Scholarship; AWARDS: Student Athletic Trainer Four Year Service Award

JOSE BUSTAMANTE – SCHOLARSHIPS: United States Army

HAYLE CARLILE – SCHOLARSHIPS: Falcon Scholarship-United States Air Force Academy Prep School Scholarship; Military Officers Association of America JROTC Scholarship; AWARDS: President’s Award for Educational Achievement; Scholastic Excellence Award

HOLLY CARLILE – SCHOLARSHIPS: Oklahoma Christian University Dean’s Scholarship; AWARDS: President’s Award for Educational Achievement

KALYN CARPENTER – SCHOLARSHIPS: Concordia University of Texas Scholarship; The Kings College of New York Presidential Scholarship; AWARDS: Distinguished Achievement Scholar; National Honor Society; President’s Award for Educational Excellence

JULIO CASTILLO – AWARDS: ESL Award

KRYSTA CAUDLE – SCHOLARSHIPS: Baylor University Scholarship; Baylor University Provost Gold Scholarship; Granbury ISD Education Foundation Shiner Energy Briggs Berry Memorial Scholarship; Granbury Optimist Club Briggs Berry Memorial Scholarship; Granbury Soccer Association John Oubre Memorial Scholarship; Granbury Women’s Club Scholarship; Nettie Baccus Elementary School Staff Scholarship; Pirate Athletic Scholarship; Pirate Soccer Booster Club Scholarship; University of North Texas Emerald Eagle Scholarship; Wiley’s Power House Pete Scholarship; AWARDS: Academic All-State Soccer; Distinguished Achievement Scholar; Granbury ISD Education Foundation GEF Scholar Athlete; National Honor Society; Powerful Opportunities for Women Eager and Ready for Science, Engineering, and Technology; President’s Award for Excellence; Texas Bluebonnet Girls State; UIL Scholar

BRITTANY CHAVEZ – SCHOLARSHIPS: Houston Baptist University Scholarship; Texas Wesleyan University Scholarship; AWARDS: Distinguished Achievement Scholar; President’s Award for Educational Achievement

TRACE CHIAPPE – SCHOLARSHIPS: Belmont University Academic Scholarship; Luminant Energy Scholarship; Sam Houston State University Scholarship; AWARDS: Academic All-State Tennis; National Honor Society; President’s Award for Educational Achievement; UIL Scholar

HARPER CLEMENTS – SCHOLARSHIPS: GHS Varsity Cheer Scholarship

ALEXANDER CLUGSTON – SCHOLARSHIPS: Tarleton State University

HAYDEN COPPENBARGER – SCHOLARSHIPS: Tom Ward Rotary Scholarship; Wiley’s Power House Pete Scholarship; AWARDS: Academic All-State Swimming; The Formula One in Schools Technology Challenge; President’s Award for Educational Achievement

ALEJANDRO CORTES – SCHOLARSHIPS: United States Marine Corp

BRENDA CORTES – SCHOLARSHIPS: GHS Coca Cola Scholarship; Granbury Optimist Club Scholarship; Hood County Children’s Charity Fund Scholarship; Tom Ward Rotary Scholarship

BAILEY CRAIN – SCHOLARSHIPS: Alice Cearley Barnett Memorial Health Occupation Scholarship; Blinn College LKQ Joseph M.

Continue Reading

Foundation honors top GHS students, teachers

June 3, 2015
Foundation honors top GHS students, teachers

The Granbury ISD Education Foundation honored the top 25 students in the Granbury High School Class of 2015 during the fourth annual Academic Recognition Banquet on May 7. The banquet also included the students honoring the Granbury ISD employees who most influenced their education. The teachers and other employees were honored with the reading of a statement written by each student about the impact that they have made not only on their education but also their life.

Continue Reading

Tolar UIL champs

June 3, 2015
Tolar UIL champs

Tolar High School was the second-place speech team in 2A at the recent UIL state meet. The competition also yielded two state champions, as well as several others who placed. Junior Coleman Morrison won first in prose interpretation. Senior Ryan Forbis won first in persuasive speaking. Freshman Levi Adamek finished fifth in poetry interpretation.

Continue Reading

Marks finalist to lead STARS

June 3, 2015

Ginna Marks, assistant principal at Bandera High School, has been named finalist to be principal of STARS Accelerated High School and the Behavior Transition Center.

“Ginna really stood out to our entire interview team as someone who has the necessary leadership skills and experience to take our STARS/BTC campus to new heights,” said Superintendent James Largent.

Continue Reading

Schools emphasize Healthy Kids summer lunch program

June 3, 2015

The Healthy Kids summer lunch program kicks off today.

Free lunches will be available to all area children 18 years old and younger. “To eat, just show up,” said organizer Micky Shearon, who serves as president of sponsoring organization Operation School Supplies.

Times vary.

Healthy Kids is a collaboration between community volunteers and the Granbury ISD Child Nutrition Department.

Continue Reading

Hats Off the the Class of 2015

June 3, 2015
Hats Off the the Class of 2015

Continue Reading

Granbury Middle holds academic awards ceremony

May 30, 2015
Granbury Middle holds academic awards ceremony

Top students at Granbury Middle School were honored during the school’s first academic awards ceremony on May 14.

The school announced the valedictorian and salutatorian for each class at the school:

8th grade: valedictorians – Abby Gage and Amanda Peterson; salutatorian – Martin Briones

7th grade: valedictorian – Brock Holmgreen; salutatorian – Kyla Asante-Wiredu

6th grade: valedictorian – Lillian Fuller; salutatorian – Luis Hernandez Zuniga

Students also received recognition for making the honor, having perfect attendance, and being the top subject-area students.

Continue Reading

For the teachers

May 30, 2015
For the teachers

Emma Roberson Elementary School’s PTO celebrated teachers by hosting a star-studded red carpet event. Teachers dressed in their most glamorous attire and were cheered on by paparazzi and their biggest fans. Above, kindergarten teacher Sara Galvan graciously accepted a rose.

Continue Reading

Theater students receive awards

May 30, 2015
Theater students receive awards

Granbury High School and Crossland Ninth Grade Center theater students received awards for acting and production work at a banquet on May 26 at Granbury Church of Church.

Theater arts teachers Krista Alcorn Holman and Mark Weeks announced the following honors:

Outstanding Actor: Dakota Medlin

Outstanding Actress: Brynn Deger

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Aaron Brooks

Outstanding Supporting Actress: Grace Arnold

Outstanding Techie: Rebecca Wright

Outstanding Newbie: Coley Irving

Sunshine Award: Morgan Molder

Seniors honored were Amanda Brenning, Mason Jones, Christian Loper, Dakota Medlin, and Cailtyn Nettles.

Continue Reading