RSSEducation

High school construction picking up speed during summer

June 13, 2015
High school construction picking up speed during summer

Construction on the multi-million-dollar expansion and renovation at Granbury High School is picking up speed now that the weather is cooperating and students are out for the summer.

Scott Barnes, construction manager for the Buford-Thomas Company, gave a progress report Monday to the Granbury School Board.

The ninth-grade addition is still set for completion in August and will be utilized by upperclassmen during the 2015-16 school year while work continues on other parts of the building.

Continue Reading

Premier graduates

June 13, 2015
Premier graduates

Members of the Premier High School of Granbury 2015 graduating class are (front row from left) Kristin Martinez, Gina Reynolds, Ryan Hendrix, Haley Bell, Emily Porter, Alaska Hamm, Laura Brannon, Amberlynn Davis and Allison Albritton. Middle row from left: Cooper Fisher, Samantha Burkel, Mark Rash Jr., Thomas Broyles, Samantha Courtney, Lois Carey, Olivia Gomez and Haley Martin.

Continue Reading

AMS Honors Band wins first

June 13, 2015
AMS Honors Band wins first

The Acton Middle School honors band placed first in the Texas Music Educator Association’s regional honor band competition. The band’s program included “Big Four March” by Karl King and arranged by James Swearingen, “Our Kingsland Spring” by Samuel Hazo, and “Spoon River” by Percy Grainger. Winning the honor band regional competition follows the ensemble receiving sweepstakes honor at concert and sightreading contest.

Continue Reading

New Stowaway line headed to Hawaii

June 10, 2015
New Stowaway line headed to Hawaii

The Stowaways, the dance and drill team at Granbury High School, will be traveling to Hawaii next March.

The new group of girls will be performing as the Honor Dance Team at the USS Arizona Memorial – site of the Japanese bombing attack in Pearl Harbor that prompted the United States to enter World War II in December 1941.

Continue Reading

Choir students excel at solo, ensemble contest

June 10, 2015

Choir students from Granbury High School and Crossland Ninth Grade Center excelled at the University Interscholastic League Texas State Solo and Ensemble Contest on May 30 at the University of Texas at Austin.

Deanna Rupp capped off her high school singing career, being named an Outstanding Soloist after earning a Division I superior rating on her solo.

Continue Reading

Band tops at state solo and ensemble contest

June 10, 2015

Granbury High School band members scored Division I superior ratings at the UIL Texas State Solo and Ensemble Contest on May 31 at the University of Texas at Austin.

Receiving the top mark for solos were juniors Aaron Morgan (tuba) for “Concerto in One Movement” and Brennan Ross (French horn) for “Morceau de Concert Op.

Continue Reading

STARS Accelerated High School holds spring graduation

June 10, 2015
STARS Accelerated High School holds spring graduation

STARS Accelerated High School held fall graduation exercises Thursday at Acton Baptist Church.

Thirteen students received high school diplomas during the ceremony.

Principal Edwin Young presented the diplomas to the graduates. Granbury ISD Superintendent James Largent congratulated each student, whose tassel was transferred by school board president Mark Jackson. Following the awarding of diplomas, the students presented roses to family members, friends and others who helped them finish their high school education.

Continue Reading

Schools emphasize Healthy Kids summer lunch program

June 3, 2015

The Healthy Kids summer lunch program kicks off today.

Free lunches will be available to all area children 18 years old and younger. “To eat, just show up,” said organizer Micky Shearon, who serves as president of sponsoring organization Operation School Supplies.

Times vary.

Healthy Kids is a collaboration between community volunteers and the Granbury ISD Child Nutrition Department.

Continue Reading

Hats Off the the Class of 2015

June 3, 2015
Hats Off the the Class of 2015

Continue Reading

Granbury High School Class Of 2015 Senior Awards And Scholarships

June 3, 2015

JAROD ADCOCK – SCHOLARSHIPS: Granbury Pirate Touchdown Club Scholarship; Texas Christian University Scholarship; University of North Texas Scholarship; Wiley’s Power House Pete Scholarship; AWARDS: Distinguished Achievement Scholar; National Honor Society; President’s Award for Educational Achievement

BRUCE ADKISON – SCHOLARSHIPS: United States Navy

ERIK AGUADO HERNANDEZ – AWARDS: ESL Award

JUAN AGUADO – AWARDS: ESL Award

ALYSSIA ALLEN – AWARDS: Academic All-State Softball

MALIK ALLEN – SCHOLARSHIPS: Acton United Methodist Church Scholarship; GHS Ex-Students Association Scholarship; Granbury Optimist Club Mike Brown Auto Group Scholarship; Granbury Pirate Touchdown Club Scholarship; Pirate Athletic Scholarship; AWARDS: Granbury ISD Education Foundation GEF Scholar Athlete

MORGAN ALLEN – SCHOLARSHIPS: Granbury Optimist Club Scholarship; Hazlewood Act Scholarship;Texas Farm Bureau Scholarship

ALEXIS BAKER – AWARDS: Distinguished Achievement Scholar

BRANDON BALDERAS – AWARDS: Distinguished Achievement Scholar

AUSTIN BARRETT – AWARDS: Distinguished Achievement Scholar

TAELYN BEADLE – AWARDS: Academic All-State Softball; Academic All-State Volleyball; Distinguished Achievement Scholar; National Spanish Honor Society; President’s Award for Educational Achievement; UIL Scholar

BRIGETTE BEAN – SCHOLARSHIPS: Doyle and Vera Holmes Memorial Scholarship; Indian Harbor Ladies Club Scholarship; AWARDS: Distinguished Achievement Scholar; Texas Bluebonnet Girls State

JULIE BELFREY – AWARDS: Academic All-State Basketball; National Honor Society; Powerful Opportunities for Women Eager and Ready for Science, Engineering, and Technology; President’s Award for Educational Achievement

BLAKE BERGEMAN – AWARDS: Advanced Placement Scholar with Honor; Distinguished Achievement Scholar

COLTEN BISON – SCHOLARSHIPS: Granbury Optimist Club Tom Wagley Scholarship; AWARDS: Distinguished Achievement Scholar; President’s Award for Educational Achievement

SETH BLACKMON – SCHOLARSHIPS: Hazlewood Act Scholarship; United States Navy

TONYA BLANCHARD – AWARDS: Semper Fidelis Award

ALECK BLOHOWIAK – SCHOLARSHIPS: Granbury Optimist Club Classic Chevrolet Scholarship; Pirate Athletic Scholarship; Wiley’s Power House Pete Scholarship; AWARDS: Academic All-State Soccer; President’s Award for Educational Achievement

ASHLEY BOWIE – AWARDS: Senior Class Secretary

CLAY BRAWNER – SCHOLARSHIPS: GHS Basketball Booster Club Scholarship; McMurry University Trustee Honors Program Scholarship; McMurry University Presidential Scholarship; Texas Tech University Presidential Scholarship; AWARDS: Academic All-State Basketball; Distinguished Achievement Scholar; Granbury ISD Education Foundation GEF Scholar Athlete; High School Spirit of Texas Scholar-Athlete WFAA 8; National Honor Society; Optimist Young Texan; President’s Award for Educational Excellence; UIL Scholar

WILL BRAWNER – SCHOLARSHIPS: GHS Basketball Booster Club Scholarship; AWARDS: Academic All-State Basketball; Distinguished Achievement Scholar; Inside High School Sports Scholar Athlete of the Week; National Honor Society; Optimist Young Texan; President’s Award for Educational Achievement; UIL Scholar

AMANDA BRENNING – AWARDS: International Thespian Society

ALEXANDRA BROWN – AWARDS: President’s Award for Educational Achievement

KENNEDY BROWN – SCHOLARSHIPS: Baylor University Scholarship; Baylor University Christian Leadership Scholarship; Financial Peace University Scholarship; Oklahoma Christian University Dean’s Scholarship; AWARDS: Distinguished Achievement Scholar; National Honor Society; Powerful Opportunities for Women Eager and Ready for Science, Engineering, and Technology; UIL Scholar

ROY BROWN – SCHOLARSHIPS: Classic Chevrolet Buick GMC Scholarship

ROBERT BURNHAM – SCHOLARSHIPS: Howard College Sports Medicine Scholarship; AWARDS: Student Athletic Trainer Four Year Service Award

JOSE BUSTAMANTE – SCHOLARSHIPS: United States Army

HAYLE CARLILE – SCHOLARSHIPS: Falcon Scholarship-United States Air Force Academy Prep School Scholarship; Military Officers Association of America JROTC Scholarship; AWARDS: President’s Award for Educational Achievement; Scholastic Excellence Award

HOLLY CARLILE – SCHOLARSHIPS: Oklahoma Christian University Dean’s Scholarship; AWARDS: President’s Award for Educational Achievement

KALYN CARPENTER – SCHOLARSHIPS: Concordia University of Texas Scholarship; The Kings College of New York Presidential Scholarship; AWARDS: Distinguished Achievement Scholar; National Honor Society; President’s Award for Educational Excellence

JULIO CASTILLO – AWARDS: ESL Award

KRYSTA CAUDLE – SCHOLARSHIPS: Baylor University Scholarship; Baylor University Provost Gold Scholarship; Granbury ISD Education Foundation Shiner Energy Briggs Berry Memorial Scholarship; Granbury Optimist Club Briggs Berry Memorial Scholarship; Granbury Soccer Association John Oubre Memorial Scholarship; Granbury Women’s Club Scholarship; Nettie Baccus Elementary School Staff Scholarship; Pirate Athletic Scholarship; Pirate Soccer Booster Club Scholarship; University of North Texas Emerald Eagle Scholarship; Wiley’s Power House Pete Scholarship; AWARDS: Academic All-State Soccer; Distinguished Achievement Scholar; Granbury ISD Education Foundation GEF Scholar Athlete; National Honor Society; Powerful Opportunities for Women Eager and Ready for Science, Engineering, and Technology; President’s Award for Excellence; Texas Bluebonnet Girls State; UIL Scholar

BRITTANY CHAVEZ – SCHOLARSHIPS: Houston Baptist University Scholarship; Texas Wesleyan University Scholarship; AWARDS: Distinguished Achievement Scholar; President’s Award for Educational Achievement

TRACE CHIAPPE – SCHOLARSHIPS: Belmont University Academic Scholarship; Luminant Energy Scholarship; Sam Houston State University Scholarship; AWARDS: Academic All-State Tennis; National Honor Society; President’s Award for Educational Achievement; UIL Scholar

HARPER CLEMENTS – SCHOLARSHIPS: GHS Varsity Cheer Scholarship

ALEXANDER CLUGSTON – SCHOLARSHIPS: Tarleton State University

HAYDEN COPPENBARGER – SCHOLARSHIPS: Tom Ward Rotary Scholarship; Wiley’s Power House Pete Scholarship; AWARDS: Academic All-State Swimming; The Formula One in Schools Technology Challenge; President’s Award for Educational Achievement

ALEJANDRO CORTES – SCHOLARSHIPS: United States Marine Corp

BRENDA CORTES – SCHOLARSHIPS: GHS Coca Cola Scholarship; Granbury Optimist Club Scholarship; Hood County Children’s Charity Fund Scholarship; Tom Ward Rotary Scholarship

BAILEY CRAIN – SCHOLARSHIPS: Alice Cearley Barnett Memorial Health Occupation Scholarship; Blinn College LKQ Joseph M.

Continue Reading