Subvarsity Roundup, Dec. 19

December 19, 2012

BOYS BASKETBALL

Burleson JV Tournament

Burl. Centennial JV 85

Granbury JV 73

Granbury scoring – Daniel Martinez 25, David Henney 17, Jeremiah Avery 15, Aaron Villa 11, Jagar Mellencamp 5.

Note – Martinez was 7-for-11 from 3-point range.

Alvarado JV 52

Granbury JV 49

Granbury scoring – Avery 23, Henney 11, Mawrtinez 7, Villa 3, Hunter West 3, Brady Dean 2.

Granbury JV 73

Chisholm Trail JV 56

Granbury (2-6) scoring – Avery 31, Henney 14, Martinez 11, West 8, Villa 5, Grant Hartman 3, Jarod Adcock 2.

Note – Avery named tournament MVP.

Tolar JV 41

Cisco JV 34

Tolar scoring – Heston Buckalew 11, Dakota Endsley 11, Steven Morphew 5, Hunter Ryan 5, Yovani Guevara 4, Dalton Shaw 2, Kaleb Weatherford 2, Blake Watson 1.

Millsap JV Tournament

Tolar JV 57

Santo JV 33

Tolar scoring – Ryan 16, Buckalew 12, Endsley 10, Weatherford 6, Guevara 4, Colton Ford 3, Shaw 2, Morphew 2, Cody Huckabee 2.

Tolar JV 48

Millsap JV 31

Tolar scoring – Ryan 13, Buckalew 8, Shaw 7, Guevara 6, Endsley 6, Huckabee 5, Blake Watson 2, Weatherford 1.

Championship

Tolar JV 35

Poolville JV2 20

Tolar scoring – Endsley 13, Buckalew 10, Watson 4, Morphew 3, Shaw 3, Guevara 2.

DUBLIN JV TOURNAMENT

Tolar JV 48

Dublin JV 35

Tolar scoring- Endsley 12, Ryan 12, Buckalew 10, Shaw 4, Watson 4, Weatherford 4, Morphew 2.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Glen Rose 9th 50

Tolar JV 36

Tolar (7-2) scoring – Ryan 14, Weatherford 6, Buckalew 4, Guevara 4, Endsley 4, Watson 4,

Joshua Jr. High Tournament

GMS 7th/8th grades

place fourth

Seventh-grade leading scorers – Ryan Wood 13, Stockman Berryman 10, Isaiah Garcia 5, Nathan Mayberry 4.

Eighth-grade leading scorers – Eric Kirchner 21, Cordel Whitefield 12, Tyler Blevins 11.

AMS 8th White 40

GMS 8th Whtie 6

Acton standouts – Brendin Anchondo, Ethan Campbell, Brayston Avila, Valentino Lopez, Dylan Goosen.

No GMS standouts reported.

AMS 8th Gold 34

GMS 8th Gold 12

Acton standouts – Cameron Matthis, Rustin Beasley, David Perras, Blake Brown.

No GMS standouts reported.

AMS 8th Purple 43

GMS 8th Purple 26

Acton standouts – Michael Golba, Mason Suitt, Jacob Wheeler, Matthew Hickey.

No GMS standouts reported.

AMS 7th White 38

GMS 7th White 11

Acton leading scorers – Braeden DeRouen 10, Tanner Davis 8, Jake McGraw 8.

No GMS standouts reported.

AMS 7th Gold 38

GMS 7th Gold 7

Acton leading scorers – Andrew Dawson 8, Daegon Saffle 7.

No GMS standouts reported.

AMS 7th Purple 35

GMS 7th Purple 13

Acton leading scorers – Zach Kitching 9, Michael Horne 8.

No GMS standouts reported.

Tolar JV 48

Hico JV 18

Tolar (5-1) scoring – Kaleb Weatherford 12, Hunter Ryan 8, Dakota Endsley 7, Dalton Shaw 4, Yovani Guevara 4, Cody Huckabee 3, Steven Morphew 2, Colton Ford 2, Blake Watson 2, Heston Buckalew 2, Cole HInkle 2.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

AMS 7th White 45

GMS 7th White 14

GMS scoring – Brooklyn Hartfield 8, Alexis Swift Eagle 4, Hanna Bacca 2.

No AMS standouts reported.

AMS 8th Gold 34

GMS 8th Gold 4

GMS scoring – Cimbria Younkin 2, Saylor Jordan 2.

No AMS standouts reported.

AMS 8th Purple 50

GMS 8th Purple 8

GMS scoring – Daishia Pratt 6, Kaitlyn Westbrook 2.

No AMS standouts reported.

AMS 7th White 21

GMS 7th White 14

Acton standouts – McKayla Carton, Trisha Gryder.

Granbury scoring – Kayla Broune 6, Destiny Young 2, Payton Strickland 2, Diana Garcia 2, Kennedy Roy 2.

AMS 7th Gold 30

GMS 7th Gold 12

Acton standouts – Everly Carey, Baylee Eliasson.

Granbury scoring – Reagan Whitefield 4, Trinity Hathaway 4, Morgan Randolph 2, Brooke Osteen 2.

AMS 7th Purple 31

GMS 7th Purple 18

Acton standouts – Abby Jones, Carly Cheek, Kate Ward.

Granbury scoring – Lauren Wallace 12, Taylor Parrish 4, Mikala Winn 2.

Share...
Email this to someoneShare on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInPin on Pinterest

Category: Sports Archived