Subvarsity Roundup, April 3

April 3, 2013

BOYS GOLF

GHS freshmen wrap up season

The Granbury freshmen shot 414 to place 12th in their final tournament of the season at Southern Oaks recently. The Pirates were led by Cody Walsh with a 97, while Slyder Mellencamp shot 102, Hayden Rudd 107, Michael Wisely 108 and Andrew Phillips 108. Mason Montgomery, playing as a medalist, shot 110.

TRACK

Rattler Relays

Junior Varsity Boys

Tolar results

Team score

203 points, first place

Top individual results

100 – 3. Dakota Endsley, 12.36; 4. Connor Robinson, 12.51

200 – 3. Marcus Garcia, 25.59; 6. Cody Huckabay, 27.12

400 – 2. Blake Watson, 57.38; 5. Colt Jones, 58.92

800 – 1. Riley Osterman, 2:14.47

3200 – 3. Case King, 14:23.06

110 hurdles – 1. Heston Buckalew, 18.41; 5. Tyler McMillen, 20.07

300 hurdles – 2. Tyler McMillen, 48.16; 6. Yovani Guevara, 53.59

400 relay – 2. (Blake Watson, Connor Robinson, Nathan Langston, Marcus Garcia), 48.15

800 relay – 2. (Nathan Langston, Tyler McMillen, Dakota Endsley, Connor Robinson), 1:42.16

1600 relay – 1. (Blake Watson, Marcus Garcia, Colt Jones, Dakota Endsley), 3:53.57

Long jump – 1. Blake Watson, 17-4.25; 2. Marcus Garcia, 16-8.75; 5. Colt Jones, 15-8.5

Shot put – 1. Clay Foster, 33-10

Discus – 6. Clay Foster, 80-5.5

Triple jump – 2. Blake Watson, 33-10.75; 3. Marcus Garcia, 32-10; 4. Colt Jones, 31-6.5

High jump – 1. Heston Buckalew, 5-8; 3. Cody Huckabay, 5-2

Pole vault – 1. Case King, 10-0

Junior Varsity Girls

Tolar results

Team score

91 points, third place

Top individual results

100 – 5. Logan King, 14.58

200 – 3. Logan King, 30.24

400 – 3. Holly Leatherman, 1:13.38; 5. Laura Anderson, 1:16.50

800 – 1. Holly Leatherman, 2:50.90; 2. Laura Anderson, 2:53.32

1600 – 3. D.D. Hughes, 7:12.18

3200 – 2. D.D. Hughes, 15:19.60

Long jump – 2. Laura Anderson, 12-7; 3. Logan King, 11-8.5

Shot put – 5. Cassie Ford, 23-9; 6. Searra Mace, 22-11

Discus – 2. Searra Mace, 82-1; 4. Cassie Ford, 65-9.5

Triple jump – 3. Laura Anderson, 26-3.5

Pole vault – 2. Logan King, 7-0

Seventh-Grade Boys

Area results

Team scores

North Central Texas Academy 113 points, third place; Tolar 75, fourth.

Top individual results

100 – 3. Josh Oma, NCTA, 14.19; 4. Max Dodds, Tolar, 15.35

200 – 3. Caleb Lowrance, NCTA, 28.97; 5. Jacob Sparks, Tolar, 30.45

400 – 2. William Kittleson, NCTA, 1:11.09; 3. Mark Nyakundi, NCTA, 1:16.44; 6. Andrew Driver, NCTA, 1:17.37

800 – 2. Andrew Driver, NCTA, 2:53.41; 4. Bryan Morgan, Tolar, 2:55.37

1600 – 2. Bryan Morgan, Tolar, 6:39.71; 5. Braden Jones, Tolar, 6:57.07

2400 – 2. William Kittleson, NCTA, 9:30.47; 5. Braden Jones, Tolar, 10:44.09

110 hurdles – 6. Quinton Felton, NCTA, 24.05

300 hurdles – 3. Andrew Johnson, Tolar, 57.61

400 relay – 4. NCTA (Josh Oma, Ethan Current, Quinton Felton, Jo Smith), 58.70; 5. Tolar (Clayton Deaver, Charles Peacock, Max dodds, Jacob Sparks), 1:05.46

800 relay – 3. Tolar (Warren Miller, Braden Jones, Jake Cherry, andrew Johnson), 2:02.38; 4. NCTA (Ethan Current, Webster Hu, Nash Siacheteme, Andrew Driver), 2:02.60

1600 relay – 3. NCTA (Caleb Lowrance, Nash Siacheteme, Mark Nyakundi, William Kittleson), 4:52.67

Long jump – 3. Caleb Lowrance, NCTA, 14-8.5; 5. Cole Alberts, 13-7.5

Shot put – 1. Josh Oma, NCTA, 32-9; 5. Jarret Freeman, Tolar, 25-9; 6. Jason Wu, NCTA, 25-6

Discus – 1. Josh Oma, NCTA, 88-5.5

Triple jump – 3. Warren Miller, Tolar, 29-1; 4. Nash Siacheteme, NCTA, 28-0.5

High jump – 2. Quintin Felton, NCTA, 4-8; 6. Jacob Sparks, Tolar, 4-2

Pole vault – 1. Warren Miller, Tolar, 8-0; 3. M.J. Jones, Tolar, 6-0; 3. Bryan Morgan, Tolar, 6-0

Seventh-Grade Girls

Area results

Team scores

Tolar 175, first place; NCTA 32, sixth.

Top individual results

100 – 6. Rachel Rodgers, Tolar, 16.33

200 – 5. Abbey Leatherman, Toalr, 33.62; 6. Katie Robertson, Tolar, 34.11

400 – 1. Allison Lee, Tolar, 1:10.13; 2. Morgan Schaffer, NCTA, 1:14.03

800 – 2. Morgan Schaffer, NCTA, 3:00.74; 3. Kennedy Wood, Tolar, 3:12.03; 5. Katie Robertson, Tolar, 3:19.94; 6. Kelsey Kacal, NCTA, 3:17.81

1600 – 1. Allison Lee, Tolar, 6:49.00; 4. Kelsey Kacal, NCTA, 7:42.25

2400 – 3. Brooklyn Bailey, Tolar, 12:03

100 hurdles – 1. Lauren Franklin, Tolar, 18.52; 5. Savannah Elrod, 21.52

300 hurdles – 1. Lauren Franklin, Tolar, 58.73; 3. Savannah Elrod, Tolar, 1:02.78

400 relay – 4. Tolar (Savannah Elrod, Page Gambrel, Kendal Hall, Hannah Thompson), 1:02.61; 5. NCTA (Victoria Ngwube, Emily Bloyd, Emily wilbourne, Kelsey Kacal), 1:06.90

800 relay – 3. Tolar (Page Gambrel, Abbey Leatherman, Katie Robertson, Hannah Thompson), 2:12.99

1600 relay – 3. Tolar (Page Gambrel, Lauren Franklin, Abbey Leatherman, Allison Lee), 5:13.30; 5. NCTA (Abby Kacal, Emily Bloyd, Emily Wilbourne, Morgan Schaffer), 5:39.67

Long jump – 3. Allison Lee, Tolar, 12-9.75; 5. Morgan Schaffer, NCTA, 12-2.5

Shot put – 1. Deanna Norris, Tolar, 28-7; 2. Kendal Hall, Tolar, 28-5.5; 6. Victoria Ngwube, NCTA, 25-9.5

Discus – 1. Deanna Norris, Tolar, 67-3; 3. Kendal Hall, Tolar, 64-1; 4. Hannah Thompson, Tolar, 60-8

Triple jump – 2. Lauren Franklin, Tolar, 27-7.25; 5. Savannah Elrod, Tolar, 25-3; 6. Kennedy Wood, Tolar, 24-8.5

High jump – 1. Allison Lee, Tolar, 4-4; 4. Abby Leatherman, Tolar, 4-2

Pole vault – 2. Katie Robinson, Tolar, 5-0

Eighth-Grade Boys

Tolar results

Team score

106 points, fourth place

Top individual results

100 – 4. Jared Simmons, 14.23

400 – 1. Will Bonnell, 1:04.84

2400 – 6. Hayden Sorrells, 10:39.00

110 hurdles – 3. Westin Kohl, 22.23; 5. Griffin King, 23.43

300 – 4. Clayton Thedford, 51.62; 6. Westin Kohl, 56.21

400 relay – 4. (Cade Brown, Nic White, Cole Kratochvil, Westin Kohl), 54.48

800 relay – 4. (Austen Denton, Nic White, Cade Brown, Clayton Thedford), 1:55.22

1600 relay – 4. (Austen Denton, Will Bonnell, Clayton Thedford, Cole Kratochvil), 4:56.64

Long jump – 3. Will Bonnell, 16-0.5; 6. Caleb Brown, 15-3.25

Shot put – 4. Clayton Thedford, 30-4; 6. Brent Morgan, 29-2

Discus – 3. Wesley wienecki, 100-2; 6. Brent Morgan, 88-7.5

Triple jump – 2. Will Bonnell, 34-0; 3. Cade Brown, 32-10.5

High jump – 5. Bryce Farmer, 4-8

Pole vault – 1. Westin Kohl, 10-0; 2. Griffin King, 8-6; 5. Austin Boatman, 8-0

Eighth-Grade Girls

Tolar results

Team score

111 points, second place

Top individual results

100 – 6. Destiny Botcher, 15.63

200 – 5. Taylor Tuggle, 31.39

400 – 4. Taylor Tuggle, 1:11.68

800 – 5. Kailey Cook, 3:21.48

1600 – 1. Leah Svoboda, 7:00.38

2400 – 1. Leah Svoboda, 10:50.00

100 hurdles – 2. Tori Taylor, 18.96; 4. Jordan Berry, 19.49

300 hurdles – 5. Tori Taylor, 58.85

400 relay – 4. (Tori Taylor, Destiny Botcher, Darci Harkins, Jordan Berry), 59.93

1600 – 3. Madison Kyykendall, Darci Harkins, Taylor Tuggle, Destiny Botcher), 5:33.95

Long jump – 2. Taylor Tuggle, 13-11.75; 3. Jordan Berry, 13-9.75

Shot put – 6. Kami Arrington, 25-2

Discus – 4. Shane Cook, 61-5.5; 6. Brynn Phillips, 56-8

Triple jump – 4. Taylor Tuggle, 30-2.5

High jump – 2. Leah Svoboda, 4-8; 6. Tori Taylor, 4-2

Pole vault – 2. Tori Taylor, 6-0; 3. Josey Cason, 5-6

Bearcat Relays, Aledo

Granbury results

JV Girls

Team score

81 points, fourth place

Top individual results

400 relay – 57.63, third place

100 hurdles – 3. Prosise, 19.0; 5. Butcher, 19.3; 6. Sanders, 20.0

800 relay – 2:01.06, third place

400 – 1. Reveles, 1:08.71

300 hurdles – 3. Beckley, 57.68; 5. Prosise, 1:00.46

1600 relay – 5:00.84, sixth place

Long jump – 5. Reveles, 12-9

Triple jump – 6. Tucker, 27-1.5

Shot put – 1. Cortes, 29-9; 2. Villa, 28-5; 5. Smilgen 27-6

Discus – 5. Cortes, 66-5; 6. Smilgen 65-5

JV Boys

Team score

95 points, second place

Top individual results

400 relay – 45.68, third place

110 hurdles – 1. Stufflebean, 16.82

800 relay – 1:35.15, second place

400 – 2. Allen, 55.72; 3. Cain, 55.87; 6. Trevino, 56.40

300 hurdles – 2. Stufflebean, 44.08

200 – 5. Ables, 23.96

1600 relay – 3:41.27, second place

Triple jump – 6. Rose, 35-3

High jump – 4. Baskin, 5-4; 4. Petty, 5-4

Pole vault – 3. Gamez, 11-0

Discus – 6. Dunn, 96-3

Gordon Meet

Lipan results

Junior High Boys

Top individual results

Shot put – 1. Derrick Cook, 38-4; 6. Ally Rogoski, 24-1

Discus – 1. Derrick Cook, 118-1; 3. Brayden Jones, 79-2.5; 5. Eric Miller, 78-7.

Triple jump – 5. Ty Rice, 28-6

400 relay – 1. (Eric Miller, William Westerhaus, Santana Martinez, Ty Rice)

800 relay – 2. (William Westerhaus, David Peek, Santana Martinez, Ty Rice)

1600 relay – 1. (William Westerhaus, David Peek, Santana Martinez, Ty Rice)

800 – 1. Ty Rice, 3. Santana Martinez, 5. Brad Winn

Junior High Girls

Top individual results

Discus – 6. Ally Rogoski, 48-9.5

Lon g jump – 2. Jade bontke, 14-2.5; 6. Brianna Barnett, 12-3.5

Triple jump – 6. Lacy Davis, 22-10

400 relay – 3. (Lacy Davis, Brianna Barnett, Lacee Ferguson, Jade Bontke)

800 relay – 1. (Lacy Davis, Brianna Barnett, Nichole Reid, Jade Bontke)

1600 relay – 1. (Logan Pach, Brianna Barnett, Nichole Reid, Jade Bontke)

800 – 1. Nichole Reid, 2. Logan Pach

QuaD-County West Zone Meet

Area results

Seventh-Grade Boys

Triple jump – 5. Brody Markovich, Acton Middle School,

Pole vault – 6. Kyle Beck, AMS

2400 – 3. Tyler Torres, AMS

400 relay – 3. Brody Markovich, Abel Negrete, Taylor Grimes, Sean Lewis, AMS; 5. Roger Vieu, Cory Graves, Jorge Lopez, Elison Olree, GMS

800 – 2. Eric Garcia, GMS; 5. Michael Horne, AMS

100 – 4. Brody Markovich, AMS; 4. (tie) Elison Olree, GMS

400 – 4. Roger Vieu, GMS

1600 – 3. Eric Garcia, GMS

110 hurdles – 6. Jake McGraw, AMS

800 relay – 3. Sean Lewis, Aaron Stufflebean, Evan Schreiber, Dustin Twigg, AMS

300 hurdles – 5. Chad Agor, AMS

200 – 5. Brody Markovich, AMS

1600 relay – 5. Chad Agor, Abel Negrete, Dustin Twigg, Michael Horne, AMS

Shot put – 1. Hayden Pendergraff (32 feet, 8 inches); 6. Raul Sandoval, GMS

High jump – 6. Brent Logan, GMS

Eighth-Grade Boys

High jump – 2. Jordan King, AMS; 2. (tie) Caden Davis, AMS; 6. Garrett Becker, AMS

400 relay – 6. Branden Condit, Tristin Gordon, Michael Mulholland, David Perras, AMS

110 hurdles – 4. Jordan King, AMS

800 relay – 5. Drake Kirk, Tristin Gordon, Michael Mulholland, Jordan King, AMS

1600 relay – 6. Anthony Castillo, Jonas Clark, Mason Suitt, Drake Kirk, AMS

TENNIS

Godley Tournament

Granbury results

Elaina Berry/Bryten Otting – Consolation winners in Mixed Doubles

Jordan Watson/Chloe Counts – Consolation winners in Girls Doubles

Deanna Rupp – Fourth in Girls Singles

Share...
Email this to someoneShare on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInPin on Pinterest

Category: Sports Archived