Subvarsity Roundup, April 24

April 24, 2013

TRACK

7-4A Junior Varsity Meet

Granbury results

Boys

Team score – 91.5 points, fourth place

Top individual results

Discus – 6. Austin Goodnight, 86-4

Triple jump – 1. Brenden King, 40-3

High jump – 1. Skylar Baskin, 5-9; 5. Taylor Petty, 5-2

Pole vault – 3. Hayden Rudd, 8-6; 5. Clay Walters, 8-0

Long jump – 4. Brenden King, 19-1.25

400 relay – 4. Tag Locklar, Peyton Gilmore, Brice Ables, Taylor Petty, 45.75

110 hurdles – 1. Austen Stufflebean, 17.11; 3. Alex Hill, 17.65

800 relay – 5. Peyton Gilmore, Taylor Petty, Justin Brassie, Brice Ables, 1:36.19

400 – 3. Sam Allen, 55.25; 4. Zach Cain, 55.31

300 hurdles – 3. Austen Stufflebean, 43.71

200 – 5. Brice Ables, 23.95

1600 relay – 3. Zach Cain, Sam Allen, Tanner Crosslin, Brandon Johnson, 3:44.63

Girls

Team score – 121 points, first place

Top individual results

Long jump – 3. Betsy Reveles, 13-1.75; 5. Hannah Tucker, 12-6

Shot put – 4. Mariah Villa, 25-8; 6. Brenda Cortes, 24-11

Discus – 1. Brenda Cortes, 72-3.5; 5. Mariah Villa, 63-2.5

Triple jump – 3. Cindy Castaneda, 28-10; 6. Rachel Prosise, 27-6

3200 – 1. Cindy Casteneda, 13:37.86; 2. Yarit Tovar, 13:41.18; 6. Judith Orellana, 14:24.72

1600 relay – 4. Erin Smilgrin, Hannah Tucker, Betsy Reveles, Callie Hickman, 57.98

100 hurdles – 2. Rachel Prosise, 17.97

400 – 2. Sarah Perriello, 1:05.10

300 hurdles – 2. Anna Beckley, 53.25; 6. Rachel Prosise, 57.79

1600 – 1. Cindy Casteneda, 6:08.41; 3. Yarit Tovar, 6:24.41; 6. Brooke Konyha, 6:34.92

1600 relay – 2. Hannah Tucker, Sarah Perriello, Cheyenne Rust, Betsy Reveles, 4:43.09

10-2A JV Meet

Tolar results

Boys

Team score – 146 points, second place

Top individual results

100 – 4. Dakota Endsley, 12.28

200 – 1. Keegan Cates, 24.30

400 – 1. Blake Watson, 55.34; 2. Colt Jones, 56.86

800 – 1. Colt Jones, 2:15.69

110 hurdles – 3. Tyler McMillen, 19.51; 4. Heston Buckalew, 19.83

300 hurdles – 3. Tyler McMillen, 47.54; 6. Heston Buckalew, 49.32

400 relay – 4. Dakota Endsley, Marcus Garcia, Nathan Langston, Blake Watson, 47.81

800 relay – 4. Tyler McMillen, Nathan Langston, Dakota Endsley, Kegan Cates, 1:39.71

1600 relay – 1. Blake Watson, Kegan Cates, Colt Jones, Marcus Garcia, 3:43.62

Long jump – 2. Blake Watson, 17-10.5; 6. Marcus Garcia, 16-3.5

Discus – 4. Jose Becerra, 89-3.5

Triple jump – 2. Marcus Garcia, 35-10.25; 4. Blake Watson, 35-7

High jump – 1. Dakota Endsley, 5-8; 3. Heston Buckalew, 5-4; 4. Cody Huckabay, 5-2

Pole vault – 3. Cody Huckabay, 7-6

Girls

Team score – 3. 80 points, third place

Top individual results

400 – 2. Holly Leatherman, 1:11.01; 5. Laura Anderson, 1:13.59

800 – 1. Laura Anderson, 2:45.44; 2. Holly Leatherman, 2:45.69

1600 – 2. D.D. Hughes, 6:24.73

3200 – 4. D.D. Hughes, 14:51.30

100 hurdles – 1. Kayla Snyder, 18.87

300 hurdles – 1. Kayla Snyder, 55.59

Triple jump – 1. Laura Anderson, 28-9.5

High jump – 1. Kayla Snyder, 4-8

Quad-County District Meet

Acton boys results

Seventh Grade

2400 – 3. Tyler Torres

100 – 6. Brody Markovich

Eighth Grade

High jump – 3. Jordan King

110 hurdles – 6. Jordan King

Pole vault – 3. Caden Davis

Share...
Email this to someoneShare on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInPin on Pinterest

Category: Sports Archived