Subvarsity Roundup

October 5, 2013

403-10052013.psd

FOOTBALL

TOLAR 7TH 12

DALLAS LIFE 7TH 6

Tolar offensive standouts – QB Ty Taylor 2-yard TD run, 20-yard pass to Derian Morphew to set up score, TD pass to Morphew; C Jacob McNab played through an injury.

Tolar defensive standouts – CB Zack Northcutt.

DALLAS LIFE 8TH 38

TOLAR 8TH 0

Tolar offensive standout – QB Clayton Deaver over 50 yards rushing, QB Charles peacock.

Tolar defensive standouts – Savian Love, Malik Jones.

EVERMAN 7TH C 44

GMS 7TH WHITE 0

Granbury offensive standout – Spencer Earlston.

Granbury defensive standouts – Dennis Gober, Omar Hernandez.

GMS 7TH GOLD 14

EVERMAN 7TH B 14

Granbury offensive standout – Gary Dinsmore.

Granbury defensive standouts – Jonathan Head, Enrique Hernandez.

EVERMAN 7TH A 42

GMS 7TH PURPLE 0

Granbury offensive standout – Canyon Walker.

Granbury defensive standouts – Zach McCreight, Devin Hurtado.

VOLLEYBALL

AMS 8TH WHITE DEFEATED BURL.

HUGHES 8TH C 25-18, 25-17

Acton standouts – Hanna McCray, Bailey Elliason.

AMS 8TH GOLD DEFEATED

HUGHES 8TH B 25-15, 25-16

Acton standouts – Everly Carey, Lexi Nelson.

AMS 8TH PURPLE DEFEATED

HUGHES 8TH A 26-24, 25-18

Acton standouts – Haley McLane, Abby Jones.

BURLESON KERR 8TH C DEFEATED

AMS 8TH WHITE 25-18, 25-12

Acton standouts – Lindsay Harrison, Hanna McCray.

KERR 8TH B DEFEATED

AMS 8TH GOLD 25-8, 25-13

Acton standouts – Carly Cheek, Kylee Sparks.

KERR 8TH A DEFEATED

AMS 8TH PURPLE 25-7, 25-13

Acton standouts – Zoe Titus, Stevie McCoy.

STEPHENVILLE TOURNAMENT

Pool play

Acton defeated Copperas Cove and Glen Rose and split with Mineral Wells and Abilene Wylie to take second in the pool.

Granbury went 3-5, finishing third in its pool.

Bracket play

AMS defeated GMS 25-11, 25-22

AMS defeated Waco Midway 25-16, 25-19

Abilene Wylie defeated AMS 25-18, 25-17

Acton tournament standouts – Mandi Lane, Madison Hernandez.

Granbury tournament standouts – Rheagan Whitefield, Kennedy Roy.

GIRLS GOLF

GHS JV WINS

BURLESON TOURNAMENT

JV score – 407.

Individual results (top four scores comprise team total) – Jo Crain 99 (top individual medalist), Myranda Allen 101 (second), Skylar Woodward 102 (third), Lauren Burns 105, Hannah Prewitt 109.

Freshmen score – 498.

Individual results (top four scores comprise team total) – Maddie Gustafson 122, Bailey Hubble 124, Reagan Wilkinson 126, Saylor Jordan 126, Krista Nolan 126, Rhegan Howard 129 (medalist only).

BOYS GOLF

BURLESON TOURNAMENT

Granbury 9th score – 419.

Individual results (top four scores comprise team total) – Blake Estes 98, Karston Harrison 99, Will Warner 106, Thomas Beebe 116, Clay Hatfield 124.

Share...
Email this to someoneShare on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInPin on Pinterest

Category: Sports Archived