SEALS open season strong with 73 medals at Trophy Club

June 15, 2013

The Granbury SEALS’ summer swim season got under way last Saturday.

Judging from the first meet, it’s going to be another impressive summer for coach Janet Steenberge’s squad.

While the SEALS did not win the meet, placing second to host Trophy Club, it was clearly a two-tier competition. The Tritons and the SEALS were well ahead of third-place Weatherford, which had about half of the point total of Granbury.

SEALS swimmers captured 73 medals, including 24 gold, 24 silver and 25 bronze. Males brought home 38, females 34 and a mixed relay won gold.

Topping the list of medal winners in individual events was Mary Power, who won three gold medals in the Girls 9-10 category. Kaylee Brawner (Girls 13-14) won two golds and a silver, and Sarah Spradlin (Girls 13-14) captured a pair of golds.

For the males, Andrew Walters (Boys 11-12) claimed a pair of golds and a silver, while Nick Vollmer (Men 25-39) won gold twice.

In all, 38 SEALS (17 females, 21 males) won at least one medal in individual competition.

SEALS relays won three gold medals, six silver and a bronze.

The SEALS were back in action last night in Weatherford. They will host back-to-back meets in Granbury each of the next two Saturdays (June 22, 29).

[email protected] |817-573-7066, ext. 256

Trophy Club Swim Meet

Team scores

Females

Trophy Club Tritons 2,922, Granbury SEALS 1,402.50, Weatherford Water Roos 689, Stephenville Stingrays 190.50, Mineral Wells 138.

Males

Trophy Club 2,067, SEALS 1,211, Weatherford 692, Mineral Wells 469, Stephenville 239.

SEALS Individual results

Distances in yards

Females 6-Under 100 Free Relay

1.Braylee Martin, Nicole Petschel, Lila Heiner, Jessica Van Buren 2:20.42

Females 11-12 200 Medley Relay

3. Jennifer Van Buren, Leah D’Souza, Cyndal Lynch, Lilly Johnson 3:03.62

Males 11-12 200 Medley Relay

2. Lawson Berry, Benjamin Lillagore, Gabe Rupp, Will Heiner 2:44.77

Females 13-14 200 Medley Relay

2. Trisha Gryder, Caitlin D’Souza, Sarah Spradlin, Jessica Gryder 2:22.36

Males 13-14 200 Medley Relay

2. Isaac Pearson, Tristin Gordon, Matthew Willis, Seaton Berry 2:15.03

Males 15-17 200 Medley Relay

2.Clay Walters, Triston Holderness, Anthony Castillo, Cole Rezsofi 1:55.62

Females 18-Over 200 Medley Relay

2. Vicki Hamrick, Raven Chastain, Jackie Castle, DeeDee Brown 2:40.22

Males 6-Under 25 Free

2. Greyson Buchanan 34.18

Females 8-Under 50 Free

3. E.J. Buchanan 44.92

Males 8-Under 50 Free

1. Tyler Rodgers 42.85

Females 9-10 50 Free

3. Kori Brawner 37.30

Males 9-10 50 Free

1. Matthew Walters 33.98

Females 13-14 100 Free

1. Kaylee Brawner 1:00.31

Females 6-Under 25 Backstroke

2. Lila Heiner 30.75

Males 6-Under 25 Backstroke

2. Greyson Buchanan 46.55

Females 9-10 25 Backstroke

1. Mary Power 19.16

3. Arianna Castle 19.70

Males 9-10 25 Backstroke

1. Daniel D’Souza 20.32

Females 11-12 50 Backstroke

3. Kinsey Brawner 36.54

Males 11-12 50 Backstroke

3. Lawson Berry 43.20

Females 13-14 50 Backstroke

1. Sarah Spradlin 31.41

2. Kaylee Brawner 31.55

3. Lauren Wallace 37.38

Males 13-14 50 Backstroke

2. Isaac Pearson 33.19

Males 15-17 50 Backstroke

3. Triston Holderness 31.90

Males 18-24 50 Backstroke

3. Brad Kade 28.71

Males 25-39 50 Backstroke

1. Nick Vollmer 29.02

Males 40-Over 50 Backstroke

1. Greg Campbell 40.41

Males 8-Under 25 Breaststroke

2. Brice Gordon 28.10

Females 9-10 25 Breaststroke

1. Mary Power 21.34

Males 9-10 25 Breaststroke

3. Daniel D’Souza 21.55

Males 11-12 50 Breaststroke

1. Andrew Walters 37.42

3. Benjamin Lillagore 48.06

Females 13-14 50 Breaststroke

2. Caitlin D’Souza 41.29

3. Lauren Wallace 42.09

Males 13-14 50 Breaststroke

3. Tristin Gordon 37.58

Males 15-17 50 Breaststroke

3. Anthony Castillo 35.15

Females 18-24 50 Breaststroke

2. Raven Chastain 41.07

Females 40-Over 50 Breaststroke

2. DeeDee Brown 54.44

Mixed 18-Over 100 Free Relay

1. Brad Kade, Raven Chastain, Jackie Castle, Nick Vollmer 51.29

Females 8-Under 25 Fly

2. E.J. Buchanan 22.97

3. Ella Garner 27.30

Females 9-10 25 Fly

1. Mary Power 17.87

3. Faith Schmeets 19.03

Females 11-12 50 Fly

3. Kinsey Brawner 36.10

Males 11-12 50 Fly

2. Andrew Walters 32.35

3. Gabe Rupp 38.78

Males 13-14 50 Fly

2. Matthew Willis 32.23

Males 15-17 50 Fly

1. Clay Walters 26.62

Males 18-24 50 Fly

3. Brad Kade 25.52

Males 25-39 50 Fly

1. Nick Vollmer 26.79

Males 8-Under 25 Free

2. Tyler Rodgers 18.15

Females 9-10 25 Free

1. Kori Brawner 16.74

Males 9-10 25 Free

3. Daniel D’Souza 17.58

Females 11-12 50 Free

2. Kinsey Brawner 32.25

Females 13-14 50 Free

1. Kaylee Brawner 28.70

Males 13-14 50 Free

2. Tristin Gordon 28.02

3. Drake McCoy 28.27

Males 15-17 50 Free

2. Cole Rezsofi 24.66

3. Clay Walters 24.92

Males 40-Over 50 Free

3. Greg Campbell 34.05

Females 9-10 100 IM

1. Arianna Castle 1:53.62

2. Sarah Reilly 1:54.24

Males 11-12 100 IM

1. Andrew Walters 1:17.51

3. Gabe Rupp 1:34.19

Females 13-14 100 IM

1. Sarah Spradlin 1:11.76

2. Jessica Gryder 1:17.72

Males 15-17 100 IM

3. Tommy Wallace 1:10.19

Females 25-39 100 IM

1. Jackie Castle 1:18.87

Females 13-14 200 Free

1. Jessica Gryder 2:33.47

Females 8-Under 100 Free Relay

2. Kaylee Kirkland, Cate Heiner, Ava Garner, Ella Garner 1:37.38

Males 8-Under 100 Free Relay

1. Tyler Rodgers, Aiden Ragland, Brice Gordon, Ashton Castle 1:42.52

Males 13-14 200 Free Relay

1.Drake McCoy, Nic Braby, Anthony Vardaro, Aaron Stufflebean 2:25.83

Share...
Email this to someoneShare on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInPin on Pinterest

Category: Sports Archived