SEALS dominate Weatherford meet

June 19, 2013

The Granbury SEALS won their first meet of the summer season in convincing fashion Friday, topping both the boys and girls divisions at the Weatherford Meet.

The SEALS won 121 medals.

Matthew Walters (9-10 Boys) topped the list of SEALS medal winners in individual events with three golds. Leading the females was Kaylee Kirkland (8-Under) with two golds and a bronze.

Winning two gold medals each for the males were Andrew Walters (11-12), Russell Brown (40-Over), Clay Walters (15-17), and Riley Cole (15-17).

Also winning a pair of gold medals for the females were Jessica Gryder (13-14), Rachael Rodgers (15-17), and Corissa Decker (18-Over).

In all, 39 females won at least one medal in individual events and at 28 males won at least one medal.

In relays, where points are doubled, the SEALS won 15 gold medals, five silver and one bronze.

Weatherford Swim Meet

Team scores

Females

SEALS 2,265.5

Weatherford 1,401.5

Stephenville 384

Mineral Wells 301

Baracudas 24

Males

SEALS 1,657

Weatherford 954.5

Mineral Wells 593

Stephenville 470.5

Baracudas 206

SEALS top individual results

Distances in yards

Females 9-10 100 Medley Relay

2. Arianna Castle, Caroline Rezsofi, Faith Schmeets, Kori Brawner 2:22.53

Females 11-12 200 Medley Relay

1. Raegan Brown, Leah D’Souza, Alyson Wallace, Kinsey Brawner 2:02.26

Males 11-12 200 Medley Relay

1. Lawson Berry, Benjamin Lillagore, Gabe Rupp, David Fauber 2:11.95

Females 13-14 200 Medley Relay

1. Sarah Spradlin, Caitlin D’Souza, Kaylee Brawner, Jessica Gryder 1:48.42

2. Leea Yater, Lauren Wallace, Hannah Andrews, Kimbria Younkin 2:01.52

Males 13-14 200 Medley Relay

1. Isaac Pearson, Tristin Gordon, Matthew Willis, Drake McCoy 1:47.89

Males 15-17 200 Medley Relay

1. Triston Holderness, Anthony Castillo, Clay Walters, Cole Rezsofi 1:35.35

Females 18-Over 200 Medley Relay

1. Corissa Decker, Raven Chastain, Jackie Castle, Elise Decker 1:54.20

2. DeeDee Brown, Carolyn Fauber, Vicki Hamrick, Elizabeth Berry 2:26.34

Males 18-Over 200 Medley Relay

1. Nick Vollmer, Russell Brown, Brad Kade, Ted Gregory

1:40.12

Females 6 -Under 25 Freestyle

2. Braylee Martin 29.79

3. Jessica Van Buren 29.89

Males 6-Under 25 Freestyle

1. Blye Mounce 34.28

2. Bodie Chastain 38.84

Females 8-Under 50 Freestyle

1. Cate Heiner 35.51

3. Kaylee Kirkland 39.97

Males 8-Under 50 Freestyle

2. Tyler Rodgers 33.39

Females 9-10 50 Freestyle

3. Kori Brawner 27.34

Females 11-12 100 Freestyle

1. Rylee Holderness 1:04.22

3. Morgan Garner 1:16.14

Males 11-12 100 Freestyle

2. David Fauber 54.54

3. Sean Atchue 56.64

Females 13-14 100 Freestyle

1. Jessica Gryder 52.22

3. Leea Yater 57.69

Males 13-14 100 Freestyle

3. Drake McCoy 50.64

Females 15-17 100 Freestyle

3. Ashley Conrad Moats 1:07.09

Females 40-Over 100 Freestyle

2. Carolyn Fauber 1:16.18

Females 6-Under 25 Backstroke

1. Lila Heiner 31.66

3. Quinn Gregory 36.33

Males 6-Under 25 Backstroke

2. Bodie Chastain 42.09

Females 8-Under 25 Backstroke

1. Aspen Gregg 24.22

3. Cate Heiner 25.28

Females 9-10 25 Backstroke

2. Arianna Castle 20.02

3. Avery Bramlett 20.15

Males 9-10 25 Backstroke

1. Daniel D’Souza 20.97

3. Reed Blevins 22.27

Females 11-12 50 Backstroke

2. Lilly Johnson 35.65

3. Mikayla Roach 35.81

Males 11-12 50 Backstroke

1. Andrew Walters 27.82

Females 13-14 50 Backstroke

2. Leea Yater 30.08

Males 13-14 50 Backstroke

1. Isaac Pearson 25.81

Males 15-17 50 Backstroke

2. Jackson Hughes 33.14

Females 18-24 50 Backstroke

1. Elise Decker 29.42

Females 25-39 50 Backstroke

1. Jackie Castle 26.94

Females 8-Under 25 Breaststroke

1. Kaylee Kirkland 31.21

2. Aspen Gregg 34.20

3. Grace Yater 34.67

Males 8-Under 25 Breaststroke

1. Tyler Rodgers 28.23

3. Brice Gordon 30.13

Males 9-10 25 Breaststroke

1. Matthew Walters 20.68

2. Daniel D’Souza 21.35

Females 11-12 50 Breaststroke

1. Kinsey Brawner 31.69

3. Leah D’Souza 36.58

Males 11-12 50 Breaststroke

1. Andrew Walters 30.80

Females 13-14 50 Breaststroke

2. Caitlin D’Souza 32.58

Males 13-14 50 Breaststroke

3. Tristin Gordon 29.70

Females 15-17 50 Breaststroke

1. Rachael Rodgers 30.21

2. Ruth Fauber 31.53

Males 15-17 50 Breaststroke

3. Cole Rezsofi 29.44

Females 18-24 50 Breaststroke

1. Raven Chastain 34.09

Females 40-Over 50 Breaststroke

1. Vicki Hamrick 35.66

2. DeeDee Brown 40.58

Males 40-Over 50 Breaststroke

1. Russell Brown 26.92

2. Keith Rucker 37.00

Mixed 18-Over 100 Freestyle Relay

1. Jackie Castle, Brad Kade, Vicki Hamrick, Nick Vollmer 1:32.23

3. Ted Gregory, DeeDee Brown, Keith Rucker , Elizabeth Berry 1:56.18

Females 8-Under 25 Butterfly

1. Kaylee Kirkland 25.66

2. Ella Garner 26.97

Males 8-Under 25 Butterfly

2. Ashton Castle 34.96

3. Aiden Ragland 38.35

Females 9-10 25 Butterfly

3. Sarah Reilly 20.00

Males 9-10 25 Butterfly

1. Matthew Walters 19.17

3. Ethan Tate 27.41

Females 11-12 50 Butterfly

2. Raegan Brown 32.82

3. Rylee Holderness 33.95

Males 11-12 50 Butterfly

2. Andrew Walters 24.80

3. Lawson Berry 37.56

Females 13-14 50 Butterfly

1. Kaylee Brawner 24.01

2. Sarah Spradlin 24.14

Males 13-14 50 Butterfly

1. Matthew Willis 24.14

Females 15-17 50 Butterfly

1. Ashley Conrad Moats 34.67

Males 15-17 50 Butterfly

1. Clay Walters 21.69

2. Triston Holderness 21.95

Females 18-24 50 Butterfly

1. Corissa Decker 26.62

2. Raven Chastain 27.62

Males 40-Over 50 Butterfly

1. Russell Brown 22.04

Females 8-Under 25 Freestyle

3. Ella Garner 22.26

Males 8-Under 25 Freestyle

3. Tyler Rodgers 21.37

Females 9-10 25 Freestyle

2. Payton Alberts 17.23

3. Delaney Dawson 18.36

Males 9-10 25 Freestyle

1. Matthew Walters 15.58

3. Reed Blevins 19.17

Females 11-12 50 Freestyle

2. Raegan Brown 27.97

3. Cyndal Lynch 28.45

Males 11-12 50 Freestyle

3. Jaxon Castillo 24.66

Females 13-14 50 Freestyle

3. Trisha Gryder 25.63

Females 15-17 50 Freestyle

1. Rachael Rodgers 23.60

Males 15-17 50 Freestyle

1. Riley Cole 19.97

1. Clay Walters 19.97

Females 18-24 50 Freestyle

1. Corissa Decker 23.23

3. Elise Decker 23.39

Females 9-10 100 IM

1. Sarah Reilly 3:15.44

Males 11-12 100 IM

1. David Fauber 2:22.50

Males 13-14 100 IM

1. Drew Dawson 2:47.30

Females 15-17 100 IM

1. Ruth Fauber 2:14.42

Males 15-17 100 IM

2. Triston Holderness 2:00.59

Females 13-14 200 Freestyle

1. Jessica Gryder 2:36.55

Males 13-14 200 Freestyle

1. Seaton Berry 3:06.51

2. Drew Dawson 3:16.40

Males 15-17 200 Freestyle

1. Riley Cole 2:08.63

Females 9-10 100 Freestyle Relay

1. Faith Schmeets, Kori Brawner, Arianna Castle, Caroline Rezsofi 2:08.17

2. Alexa Segovia, Kalea Roach, Gentry Garner, Avery Bramlett 2:18.59

Males 9-10 100 Freestyle Relay

1. Daniel D’Souza, Ethan Tate, Zach Payne, Reed Blevins 2:30.08

Females 11-12 200 Freestyle Relay

1. Kinsey Brawner, Morgan Garner, Jennifer Van Buren, Cyndal Lynch 2:01.25

3. Jacklyn McGee, Victoria Braby, Jessica Rhyne, Mikayla Roach 2:35.64

Males 11-12 200 Freestyle Relay

2. Gabe Rupp, Will Heiner, Jaxon Castillo, Cole Alberts 1:58.50

Females 13-14 200 Freestyle Relay

1. Lauren Wallace, Hannah Andrews, Sarah Spradlin, Kaylee Brawner 1:39.17

Males 13-14 200 Freestyle Relay

3. Aaron Stufflebean, Seaton Berry, Nick Braby, Anthony Vardaro 1:54.33

Males 15-17 200 Freestyle Relay

1. Triston Holderness, Anthony Castillo, Cole Rezsofi, Riley Cole 1:25.00

Males 18-Over 200 Freestyle Relay

1. Brad Kade, Nick Vollmer, Ted Gregory, Keith Rucker 1:28.39

Share...
Email this to someoneShare on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInPin on Pinterest

Category: Sports Archived