Scoreboard

May 4, 2013

GOLF

NUTCRACKER MGA

White Tees

1. Jerry Ellis, 2. Ross Carnes, 3. Jack Whiteley, 4. Tom Bowers.

Gold Tees

Flight One – 1. John Jaeckle, 2. Sean McMahon, 3. Robert Mauer.

Flight Two – 1. Bill Bouchillon, 2. Bob Morgan, 3. Tony Garcia, 4. James Grover.

DECORDOVA BEND LGA PLAYDAY

18 holes

Championship Flight – Kay Guthrie.

First Flight – 1. Connie Chamberlain.

Second Flight – 1. Sharon Clark.

Third Flight – 1. Alta Collins.

Chip-ins

Arlent McLellan, Hole No. 1.

Madell Bailey, Hole No. 1.

Margaret Crawford, Hole No. 4.

Nine holes

First Flight – 1. Ava Walling.

Second Flight – 1. Irene Lemen.

Third Flight – 1. Carol Le Starge.

Fourth Flight – 1. Jerry Meier.

Pars

Carol LeStarge, Holes No. 4, 13.

Wanda Pope, Holes No. 12, 18.

PECAN PLANTATION LGA RINGER

18 holes

Silver Tees

Championship Flight

Gross – 1. Mary Erkes, 2. Susie Dodson.

Net – 1. Kenna Harrison, 2. Rozelle Springfield.

Closest to the pin – Mary Erkes, Rozelle Springfield.

First Flight

Gross – 1. Bonnie Beatty, 2. Rita Murphy, 3. Beverly Cabrera.

Net – 1. Patti Andrews, 2. Lisa Dean, 3. Karen Williams.

Closest to the pin – Patti Andrews, Lorraine McKaye.

Second Flight

Gross – 1. Brenda Shawen, 2. Sandy Varner, 3. Pat Brown.

Net – 1. Kaye Teater, 2. Sharon Hopper, 3. Elaine Wilkie.

Closest to the pin – Dorothy Still, Chris Mershon.

Green Tees

First Flight

Gross – 1. Wilma McComas, 2. Mary Gourley, 3. Goldie Kelly.

Net – 1. Terry Bazzone, 2. Jeri Killingsworth, 3. Barbara Petty.

Closest to the pin – Betty Morgan, Barbara Petty.

Second Flight

Gross – 1. Sue Heitschmidt, 2. Carole Keener, 3. Goldie Kelly.

Net – 1. Dece Frederick, 2. Rosemary Freskos, 3. Betty Collins.

Closest to the pin – Dece Frederick.

Putts

1. Rita Murphy, 2. Susie Dodson.

Chip-ins

Susie Dodson, eagle on No. 10; Goldie Kelly, Brenda Isham.

NIne holes

First Flight

Gross – 1. Nancy Hill, Georgia Holland.

Net – 1. Martha Sheets, 2. Denise Bruner.

Closest to the pin – Martha Sheets.

NUTCRACKER LGA PLAYDAY

First Flight

Gross – 1. Madeline Longmire, 2. Wynette Burns, 3. Anne Drake.

Net – 1. Linda Dauber, 2. Nancy Savage, 3. Beverly Cabrera.

Second Flight

Gross – 1. Jo Boyles, 2. Pam Brozek, 3. Sheri Lozipone.

Net – 1. Patti Andrews, 2. Brenda Isham, 3. Mary Jane Duffy.

Third Flight

Gross – 1. Wilma McComas, 2. Pat Brown, 3. Betty Morgan.

Net – 1. Jeri Killingsworth, 2. Pat Valadez, 3. Sherry Tidlund.

Fourth Flight

Gross – 1. Dece Frederick, 2. Dorothy Adkins.

Net – 1. Victoria Touchon, 2. Carole Keener, 3. Sue Heitschmidt.

Putts

1. Betty Stallings, 2. Pam Ortego.

Chip-ins

Dorothy Adkins 2, Wilma McComas, Donna Barden, Sheri Lozipone.

SOCCER

GRANBURY SOCCER ASSOCIATION

Stars 3, Burleson Mustangs 0

Granbury scoring players – Lauren Wallace, Morgan Randolph.

Granbury nonscoring standouts – Lauren Boleng, Melanie Boleng, Bailey Cates, Serenity Choat, Savannah Cress, Trisha Gryder, Tiffany Heathington, Alex Inbody, Abigail LaRue, Alicia Salgado, Payton Strickland, Halee Vaughn.

Granbury record – 6-0-1.

Share...
Email this to someoneShare on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInPin on Pinterest

Category: Sports Archived