Scoreboard, Nov. 3

November 3, 2012

GOLF

NUTCRACKER MGA

White Tees

Gross – 1. Daryl McClendon, Wayne Higgins, Robert Dauber; 2. Glyn Killingsworth, Ralph Lozipone, Ross Carnes.

Net – 1. Rob Kilmer, Don Willis, Jack Bryant; 2. Bo Walker, Larry Swift, Damon Berry.

Gold Tees

Gross – 1. Charles Brownlee, Larry Johnson, Larry Waddell; 2. John Jaeckle, Lowell Conder, Tony Garcia.

Net – 1. Bob Caldwell, Doug Ward, Blind Draw; 2. Don McComas, Charlie DeMarque, James Grover.

PECAN PLANTATION LGA

18 holes

Red Tees

Championship Flight

Gross – 1. Mary Erkes, 2. Patsy Miller.

Net – 1. Bonnie Beatty, 2. Karen Williams.

First Flight

Gross -1. Sheri Lozipone.

Net – 1. Gail Masters, 2. Carolyn Bell.

Second Flight

Gross – 1. Barbara Petty.

Net – 1. Shirley Howe, 2. Debbie Dewey.

Third Flight

Gross – 1. Sue Heitschmidt.

Net – 1. Bunny Earley, 2. Erna Lee.

Green Tees

Gross – 1. Norma Delcambre, 2. Bev Franzen.

Net – 1. Carole Keener, 2. Jan Heffernan.

Putts

1. Beverly Cabrera, 2. Patsy Miller.

Chip-ins

Betty Morgan, Norma Delcambre, Jan Heffernan, Jeri Killingsworth, Sue Burroughs 2, Caroly Bell, Donna Berry, Beverly Cabrera, Bonnie Beatty.

Nine holes

Gross – 1. Georgia Holland, Gay Cluck, Ava Walling, Irene Lemen; 2. Carol Gilmore, Carol McKernan (two-person team).

DECORDOVA BEND LGA

Nine holes

Gross – 1. Kay Bailey, Margie Johnson; 2. Andrea Bauer, Carol McKernan.

Net – 1. Ava Walling, Georgia Holland; 2. Carol LeStrarge, Barbara Cluck.

NUTCRACKER LGA

First Flight

Gross – 1. Linda Dauber, 2. Beverly Cabrera, 3. Ann Peal.

Net – 1. Lisa Dean, 2. Wynette Burns, 3. Pamela Brozek.

Second Flight

Gross – 1. Gail Masters, 2. Evelyn Bourland, 3. Jo Boyles.

Net – 1. Joyce Kerin, 2. Donna Berry, 3. Betty Stallings.

Third Flight

Gross – 1. Brenda Isham, 2. Clara Garcia, 3. Wilma McComas.

Net – 1. Kathy Beech, 2. Jeri Killingsworth, 3. Jan Burgess.

Fourth Flight

Gross – 1. Elaine Prikyl, 2. Dorothy Still, Dona Barden, 4. Sharon Fisher.

Net – 1. Kim Teague, 2. Terry Bazzone, 3. Sherry Tidlund, 4. Velda Maupin.

Putts

1. Linda Dauber, 2. Betty Stallings, 2. (tie) Dorothy Adkins.

Chip-ins

Dorothy Adkins, Wynette Burns, Kathy Beech 3, Betty Stallings, Brenda Howell, Clara Garcia, Donna Berry.

PECAN PLANTATION MGA

First Flight

Gross – 1. George Sutton, Joe Runyan.

Net – 1. Dale Johnson, Bo Walker; 2. Wayne Higgins, Loren Nichols.

Second Flight

Gross – 1. Gil Sweet, Ken Hall.

Net – 1. Bobby Fain, Carl Holliman; 2. Dave Burnette, Ted Erickson.

Closest to the pin

Hole No. 8 – Rob Kilmer.

No. 14 – Don Fair.

DECORDOVA BEND MGA

1. Boyd Fisher, Joe Daugherty, Jackie Vaughn, Mike Kirkland; 2. Eddie Prater, Wayne Burns, Ted Weldon, Bill Batzloff; 3. David DeHoff, Dennis Oliver, Rod Fitzgerald, Jim McLellan; 3. (tie) Bob Chrisman, Gary Sutphin, Terry Powell; Jim Price; 5. Jim Powell, Ken Ulrickson, Bob Haight, Cal Saylors.

SOCCER

GRANBURY SOCCER ASSOCIATION

U-14 Girls

Granbury Stars 4, Weatherford Wildthangs 1

Granbury scorers – Alicia Salgado, Melanie Boleng, Morgan Randolph, Lauren Wallace.

Granbury nonscoring standouts – Lauren Boleng, Breanna Bullard, Carly Cheek, Serenity Choat, Savannah Cress, Trisha Gryder, Tiffany Heathington, Madison Hernandez, Alex Inbody, Jenni Prater, Zoe Titus, Halee Vaughn.

Mineral Wells Gregory 3, Stars 1

Granbury scorer – Lauren Boleng.

Granbury nonscoring standouts – Melanie Boleng, Breanna Bullard, Carly Cheek, Serenity Choat, Savannah Cress, Trisha Gryder, Tiffany Heathington, Madison Hernandez, Alex Inbody, Abigail LaRue, Jenni Prater, Alicia Salgado, Zoe Titus, Halee Vaughn, Lauren Wallace.

Stars record – 4-2-2.

Share...
Email this to someoneShare on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInPin on Pinterest

Category: Sports Archived