Scoreboard, May 15

May 15, 2013

GOLF

NUTCRACKER MGA

White Tees

Gross – Don Wills 78, Bo Walker 81, Jimmy Dodson 84, Biff Hatton 85.

Net – Ross Carnes 66, Frank Andrews 70, Robert Dauber 70.

Gold Tees

First Flight

Gross – Charless Brownlee 79, Gil Sweet 88, Joe Snelus 89, Dale Heid 90.

Net – Bob Caldwell 67, Bob Morgan 69, Ed Teater 70.

Second Flight

Gross – James Steele 84, Larry Johnson 87, Ken Hall 96.

Net – Tony Garcia 63, Sam McGowan 69.

PECAN PLANTATION LGA PLAYDAY

18 holes

Silver Tees

Championship Flight

Gross – 1. Susie Dodson.

Net – 1. Madeline Longmire, 2. Kenna Harrison.

First Flight

Gross – 1. Linda Dauber, 2. Jori Luchi.

Net – 1. Beverly Cabrera, 2. Rozelle Springfield.

Second Flight

Gross – 1. Patti Andrews, 2. Charlene Fair.

Net – 1. Gail Masters, 2. Chris Mershon.

Third Flight

Gross – 1. Shirley Howe, 2. Kathy Beech.

Net – 1. Sharon Hopper.

Green Tees

First Flight

Gross – 1. Goldie Kelly, 2. Wilma McComas.

Net – 1. Norma Delcambre, 2. Barbara Petty.

Second Flight

Gross – 1. Sue Heitschmidt, 2. Terry Bazzone.

Net – 1. Betty Collins, 2. Cathy Ahalander.

Putts

1. Gail Masters, 2. Susie Dodson.

Chip-ins

Sue Heitschmidt, eagle on No. 10; Jeri Killingsworth, Norma Delcambre, Sherie Kovach, Kenna Harrison.

Nine holes

First Flight

Gross – 1. Delaine Sharkey.

Net – 1. Barbara Kizer.

Second Flight

Gross – 1. Kim Sheppard.

DECORDOVA BEND MGA

Wayne Burns, Joe Daugherty, Terry Powell, Calvin Saylors, 53.3; Pat Riley, Joe Andersen, Joe Cushing, Dwight Harris, 55.53; Steve Green, Jim Lackey, Bill Oeller, Mike Kirkland, 58.43; Bob Chrisman, Rod Fitzgerald, Ted Weldon, Jim Price, 60.42; Dave Dehoff, Ken Ulrickson, Bill Batzloff, Jim McLellan, 63.31.

NUTCRACKER LONE WOLF SCRAMBLE

White Tees

Daryl McClendon, Larry Swift, Rob Kilmer, 139; Bruce Connor, Fain Little, Jack Whiteley, 141.

Gold Tees

Bob Caldwell, Ed Teater, Bill Bouchillon, 138 (won playoff); John Jaeckle, Larry Waddell, Stan Stookesberry, 138; Dale Heid, William Reed, Sean McMahon, 139; Charlie Demarque, James Steele, Joe Brown, 140.

NUTCRACKER LGA RINGER

First Flight

Gross – 1. Mary Erkes, 2. Kenna Harrison.

Net – 1. Paula Marker, 2. Nancy Savage.

Second Flight

Gross – 1. Bonnie Beatty, 2. Rozelle Springfield.

Net – 1. Cecil Long, 2. Linda Dauber, 3. Pam Ortego.

Third Flight

Gross – 1. Pat Brown, 2. Mary Gourley.

Net – 1. Patti Andrews, 2. Donna Berry.

Fourth Flight

Gross – 1. Sue Burroughs, 2. Carolyn Tetts.

Net – 1. Brenda Isham, 2. Cathy Lowry, 3. Mary Jane Duffy.

Fifth Flight

Gross – 1. Bunny Early, 2. Betty Morgan, 3. Kay Teater.

net – 1. Sandy Varner, 2. Kim Teague, 3. Elsie Tallant.

Sixth Flight

Gross – 1. Terry Bazzone, 2. Elaine Wilkie, 3. Judith Lowrey.

Net – 1. Dece Frederick, 2. Edie LaPorte, 3. Sue Heitschmidt.

Chip-ins

Sue Heitschmidt, Carol Keener, Bonnie Beatty, Terry Bazzone, Pris Wilmith, Linda Dauber.

SOCCER

GRANBURY SOCCER ASSOCIATION

U-14 Girls

Mineral Wells 2, Granbury Stars 1

Stars scorer – Lauren Boleng.

Stars 2, Glen Rose Fusion 0

Stars scorers – Melanie Boleng, Morgan Randolph.

Stars nonscoring standouts – Bailey Cates, Serenity Choat, Savannah Cress, Trisha Gryder, Tiffany Heathington, Alex Inbody, Abigail LaRue, Jennifer Prater, Alicia Salgado, Payton Stirckland, Halee Vaughn, Lauren Wallace.

Stars record – 7-1-1.

Share...
Email this to someoneShare on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInPin on Pinterest

Category: Sports Archived