Scoreboard, Jan. 5

January 5, 2013

BASKETBALL

AREA BOYS GAMES

Last night

Throckmorton at Lipan (8-11)

North Central Texas (2-10) at Wichita Falls Notre Dame (TAPPS District 2-A opener)

Tonight

Rio Vista at Tolar (9-6, 0-1 in 10-2A), 7 p.m.
Tuesday
North Central Texas at Brownwood Victory Life, 7:30 p.m.

Tolar at Grandview, 8 p.m.

AREA GIRLS GAMES

Last night

Lipan (18-3) at Lingleville (District 17-A opener)

North Central Texas (12-2) at Wichita Falls Notre Dame (TAPPS District 2-A opener)

Tonight

Rio Vista at Tolar (11-10, 2-1 in 10-2A), 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Huckabay at Lipan, 6:30 p.m.

Tolar at Grandview, 6:30 p.m.

North Central Texas at Brownwood Victory Life, 6 p.m.

7-4A BOYS STANDINGS

District Overall

Trimble Tech 2-0 11-6

Granbury 2-0 11-8

Arlington Heights 2-0 9-5

Aledo 1-1 12-9

O.D. Wyatt 1-1 8-10

Southwest 0-2 5-14

South Hills 0-2 4-12

Western Hills 0-2 2-12

Last night’s games

Granbury vs. Trimble Tech at Billingsley Field House
Aledo vs. Southwest at Wilkerson-Greines
Arlington Heights vs. Western Hills at Wilkerson-Greines Activity Center
South Hills vs. Wyatt, Billingsley

Tuesday’s games

Aledo at Granbury, 7:30 p.m.
Wyatt at Trimble Tech, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s games
Western Hills at South Hills, 6 p.m.
Southwest vs. Arlington Heights, Billingsley Field House, 7:30 p.m.

7-4A GIRLS STANDINGS

District Overall

Trimble Tech 4-0 18-4

Aledo 4-0 16-6

Granbury 4-0 13-10

Southwest 1-3 9-13

Western Hills 1-3 5-18

Arlington Heights 1-3 4-12

O.D. Wyatt 1-3 4-12

South Hills 0-4 5-10

Last night’s games

Trimble Tech at Granbury
Western Hills at Arlington Heights
O.D. Wyatt at South Hills

Today’s game

Southwest at Aledo, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s games

Aledo at Granbury, 6 p.m.
South Hills at Western Hills, 7:30 p.m.
Wyatt at Trimble Tech, 7:30 p.m.
Arlington Heights at Southwest, 7:30 p.m.

GOLF

NUTCRACKER MGA PLAYDAY

White Tees

Gross – 1. Wally Herzog, Ross Carnes, Steve Hanson; 2. Bruce Conner, Gene Garrett, Jack Bryant.

Net – 1. Jerry Dempsay, Larry Swift, Harry Kelly; 2. Daryl McClendon, Jerry Ellis, Fred Straughn.

Gold Tees

Gross -Sean McMahon, Gardner Davis, Bill Reed; 2. Bob Caldwell, Gil Sweet, Ken Hall.

Net – 1. Charlie DeMarque, Stan Stookesberry, Larry Waddell; 2. Joe Brown, John Jaeckle, George Jeffers.

DECORDOVA BEND MGA

1. Wayne Burns, Eddie Prater, Bob Haight; 2. Bob Chrisman, Donavon Schmidt, Joe Daugherty, Steve Green; 3. David DeHoff, Dawell Criswell, Will Brewer, Joe Goble.

Share...
Email this to someoneShare on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInPin on Pinterest

Category: Sports Archived