Scoreboard, Aug. 31

August 31, 2013

fOOTBALL

gRANBURY JUNIOR VARSITY

Date Opponent Time

Aug. 28 Wichita Falls 6:30 p.m.

Sept. 5 at FW North Side 6 p.m.

Sept. 12 Mansfield Lake Ridge 6 p.m.

*Sept. 26 FW South Hills 7:30 p.m.

*Oct. 3 at FW Wyatt 7:30 p.m.

*Oct. 10 FW Western Hills 7:30 p.m.

*Oct. 17 at FW Southwest 7:30 p.m.

*Oct. 24 FW Trimble Tech 7:30 p.m.

*Oct. 31 at Aledo 6 p.m.

*Nov. 7 at FW Arl. Heights 7:30 p.m.

* = District 7-4A game

GRANBURY FRESHMEN PURPLE

Date Opponent Time

Aug. 28 at Wichita Falls 5 p.m.

Sept. 12 at Mansfield Lake Ridge 5 p.m.

*Sept. 26 FW South Hills 6 p.m.

*Oct. 3 at FW Wyatt 6 p.m.

*Oct. 10 FW Western Hills 6 p.m.

*Oct. 17 at FW Southwest 6 p.m.

*Oct. 24 FW Trimble Tech 6 p.m.

*Oct. 31 Aledo 6 p.m.

*Nov. 7 at FW Arl. Heights 6 p.m.

* = District 7-4A game

GRANBURY FRESHMEN GOLD

Date Opponent Time

Aug. 28 at Wichita Falls 6:30 p.m.

Sept. 12 at Mansfield Lake Ridge 6:30 p.m.

Sept. 19 at Cleburne 5 p.m.

Oct. 10 Saginaw 5 p.m.

*Oct. 17 at Aledo 6 p.m.

*Oct. 31 Aledo 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 7 at Boswell 5:30 p.m.

* = District 7-4A game

ACTON MIDDLE school

SEVENTH-GRADE PURPLE

Date Opponent Time

Sept. 17 at Granbury Middle School 7 p.m.

Sept. 24 Burleson Hughes 7 p.m.

Oct. 1 at Burleson Kerr 7 p.m.

Oct. 8 Mineral Wells 7 p.m.

Oct. 15 at Stephenville 7 p.m.

Oct. 22 Brewer 7 p.m.

Oct. 29 at Everman 7 p.m.

Nov. 5 Joshua 7 p.m.

ACTON MIDDLE school

SEVENTH-GRADE GOLD

Date Opponent Time

Sept. 17 at Granbury Middle School 6 p.m.

Sept. 24 Burleson Hughes 6 p.m.

Oct. 1 at Burleson Kerr 6 p.m.

Oct. 8 Mineral Wells 6 p.m.

Oct. 15 at Stephenville 6 p.m.

Oct. 22 Brewer 6 p.m.

Oct. 29 at Everman 6 p.m.

Nov. 5 Joshua 6 p.m.

ACTON MIDDLE school

SEVENTH-GRADE WHITE

Date Opponent Time

Sept. 17 at Granbury Middle School 5 p.m.

Sept. 24 Burleson Hughes 5 p.m.

Oct. 1 at Burleson Kerr 5 p.m.

Oct. 8 Mineral Wells 5 p.m.

Oct. 15 at Stephenville 5 p.m.

Oct. 22 Brewer 5 p.m.

Oct. 29 at Everman 5 p.m.

Nov. 5 Joshua 5 p.m.

ACTON MIDDLE school

EIGHTH-GRADE PURPLE

Date Opponent Time

Sept. 17 Granbury Middle School 7 p.m.

Sept. 24 at Burleson Hughes 7 p.m.

Oct. 1 Burleson Kerr 7 p.m.

Oct. 8 at Mineral Wells 7 p.m.

Oct. 15 Stephenville 7 p.m.

Oct. 22 at Brewer 7 p.m.

Oct. 29 Everman 7 p.m.

Nov. 5 at Joshua 7 p.m.

ACTON MIDDLE school

EIGHTH-GRADE GOLD

Date Opponent Time

Sept. 17 Granbury Middle School 6 p.m.

Sept. 24 at Burleson Hughes 6 p.m.

Oct. 1 Burleson Kerr 6 p.m.

Oct. 8 at Mineral Wells 6 p.m.

Oct. 15 Stephenville 6 p.m.

Oct. 22 at Brewer 6 p.m.

Oct. 29 Everman 6 p.m.

Nov. 5 at Joshua 6 p.m.

ACTON MIDDLE school

EIGHTH-GRADE WHITE

Date Opponent Time

Sept. 17 Granbury Middle School 5 p.m.

Sept. 24 at Burleson Hughes 5 p.m.

Oct. 1 Burleson Kerr 5 p.m.

Oct. 8 at Mineral Wells 5 p.m.

Oct. 15 Stephenville 5 p.m.

Oct. 22 at Brewer 5 p.m.

Oct. 29 Everman 5 p.m.

Nov. 5 at Joshua 5 p.m.

GRANBURY MIDDLE school

seventh-GRADE PURPLE

Date Opponent Time

Sept. 17 Acton Middle School 7 p.m.

Sept. 24 at Stephenville 7 p.m.

Oct. 1 Everman 7 p.m.

Oct. 8 at Burleson Hughes 7 p.m.

Oct. 15 Weatherford Tison 7 p.m.

Oct. 22 Weatherford Hall 7 p.m.

Oct. 29 Burleson Kerr 7 p.m.

Nov. 5 at Aledo 7 p.m.

GRANBURY MIDDLE school

seventh-GRADE GOLD

Date Opponent Time

Sept. 17 Acton Middle School 6 p.m.

Sept. 24 at Stephenville 6 p.m.

Oct. 1 Everman 6 p.m.

Oct. 8 at Burleson Hughes 6 p.m.

Oct. 15 Weatherford Tison 6 p.m.

Oct. 22 Weatherford Hall 6 p.m.

Oct. 29 Burleson Kerr 6 p.m.

Nov. 5 at Aledo 6 p.m.

GRANBURY MIDDLE school

seventh-GRADE WHITE

Date Opponent Time

Sept. 17 Acton Middle School 5 p.m.

Sept. 24 at Stephenville 5 p.m.

Oct. 1 Everman 5 p.m.

Oct. 8 at Burleson Hughes 5 p.m.

Oct. 15 Weatherford Tison 5 p.m.

Oct. 22 Weatherford Hall 5 p.m.

Oct. 29 Burleson Kerr 5 p.m.

Nov. 5 at Aledo 5 p.m.

GRANBURY MIDDLE school

eighth-GRADE PURPLE

Date Opponent Time

Sept. 17 at Acton Middle School 7 p.m.

Sept. 24 Stephenville 7 p.m.

Oct. 1 at Everman 7 p.m.

Oct. 8 Burleson Hughes 7 p.m.

Oct. 15 at Weatherford Tison 7 p.m.

Oct. 22 at Weatherford Hall 7 p.m.

Oct. 29 at Burleson Kerr 7 p.m.

Nov. 5 Aledo 7 p.m.

GRANBURY MIDDLE school

eighth-GRADE GOLD

Date Opponent Time

Sept. 17 at Acton Middle School 6 p.m.

Sept. 24 Stephenville 6 p.m.

Oct. 1 at Everman 6 p.m.

Oct. 8 Burleson Hughes 6 p.m.

Oct. 15 at Weatherford Tison 6 p.m.

Oct. 22 at Weatherford Hall 6 p.m.

Oct. 29 at Burleson Kerr 6 p.m.

Nov. 5 Aledo 6 p.m.

GRANBURY MIDDLE school

eighth-GRADE WHite

Date Opponent Time

Sept. 17 at Acton Middle School 5 p.m.

Sept. 24 Stephenville 5 p.m.

Oct. 1 at Everman 5 p.m.

Oct. 8 Burleson Hughes 5 p.m.

Oct. 15 at Weatherford Tison 5 p.m.

Oct. 22 at Weatherford Hall 5 p.m.

Oct. 29 at Burleson Kerr 5 p.m.

Nov. 5 Aledo 5 p.m.

tolar junior varsity

Date Opponent Time

Aug. 29 at San Saba 6 p.m.

Sept. 5 at Comanche 6 p.m.

Sept. 12 De Leon 7:30 p.m.

*Sept. 26 Dallas Life Oak 7:30 p.m.

*Oct. 3 at Millsap 7:30 p.m.

*Oct. 10 at Scurry-Rosser 6 p.m.

*Oct. 17 Mildred 6 p.m.

*Oct. 24 at Blooming Grove 6 p.m.

*Oct. 31 Rice 6 p.m.

*Nov. 7 at Rio Vista 7:30 p.m.

* = District 6-2A Division II game

TOLAR seventh grade

Date Opponent Time

Sept. 12 De Leon 5 p.m.

Sept. 26 Dallas Life Oak 5 p.m.

Oct. 3 at Millsap 5 p.m.

Oct. 10 Scurry-Rosser 5 p.m.

Oct. 17 at Mildred 5 p.m.

Oct. 24 Blooming Grove 5 p.m.

Oct. 31 at Rice 5 p.m.

Nov. 5 at Rio Vista 5 p.m.

TOLAR eighth grade

Date Opponent Time

Sept. 12 De Leon 6 p.m.

Sept. 26 Dallas Life Oak 6 p.m.

Oct. 3 at Millsap 6 p.m.

Oct. 10 Scurry-Rosser 6 p.m.

Oct. 17 at Mildred 6 p.m.

Oct. 24 Blooming Grove 6 p.m.

Oct. 31 at Rice 6 p.m.

Nov. 5 at Rio Vista 6 p.m.

N. CENTRAL TEXAS JUNIOR HIGH

Date Opponent Time

Aug. 30 at Aledo Trinity 5:30 p.m.

Sept. 5 Dallas Providence 6 p.m.

Oct. 12 at FW Covenant 6 p.m.

Sept. 19 Waco Parkview 6 p.m.

Oct. 3 at Dallas Tyler Street 4:30 p.m.

Oct. 17 at Morgan’s Mill 6 p.m.

Oct. 24 Wichita Christian 5 p.m.

Oct. 31 at Dallas Providence 6 p.m.

Nov. 8 Brownwood Victory Life 5 p.m.

GOLF

DECORDOVA BEND MGA

1. Pat Riley, Jim Loyd, Ted Weldon, John Cornett; 2. Eddie Prater, Jim Lackey, Gary Sutphin, Doug Smith; 3. Joe Rhodes, Ken Rickman, Wayne Burns, Reggie Dunn; 4. Mike Walling, Dennis Oliver, Jack Keeton, Don Womack.

Closest to the pin

Hole No. 5 – Bill Batzloff, 4 feet, 3 inches.

No. 7- Ken Rickman, 11-0.

No. 11 – Wayne Burns, 26-8.

No. 13 – Ralph Quest, 16-11.

DECORDOVA BEND LGA

First Flight

1. Mary Lambeth, 2. Linda.

Second Flight

1. Pam Schueler.

Third Flight

1. Carol LeStarge.

Pars

Mary Lambeth, Linda Bogard, Charlein Williams.

Chip-in

Charlein Williams

GRANBURY COUNTRY CLUB

MONTHLY TOURNAMENT

1. George Merkel, Sue Merkel, Max Pyron, Russel Vernon, Chris Pike; 2. Billy Buckmaster, Gary Greenwood, Lynn Orlee, Steve Swaine, Phil Daniels; 3. Darrell Ziemann, Jerry Gilbert, Mike Robinson, Butch Lindsey, Ken McKnight.

PECAN PLANTATION LGA PLAYDAY

18 holes

Silver Tees

Championship Flight

Gross

1. Billie Hencerson.

First Flight

Gross

1. Lisa Dean.

Net

1. Carolyn Bell.

Second Flight

Gross

1. Bunny Earley.

Net

1. Era Lee, 2. Margie Johnson.

Green Tees

First Flight

Gross

1. Mary Gourley.

Net

1. Kim Teague, 2. Goldie Kelly.

Second Flight

Gross

1. Sharon Hopper.

Net

1. Doris Killian, 2. Beverly Franzen.

Putts

1. Cecil Long, 1. (tie) Kim Teague.

Chip-ins

Mary Gourley, Cecil Long, Sharon Hopper, Sue Heitschmidt, Bonnie Beatty.

Nine holes

Gross (team play)

1. Louise Swain, Delaine Sharkey, Keiko Griffin.

NUTCRACKER MGA

White Tees

Gross

Gary Hiser, Jack Whiteley, 71; Bo Walker, Jack Bryant, 74; Jerry Ellis, Gene Garrett, 76.

Net

Ross Carnes, Brian Rosetti, 60 (won tiebreaker)John Conine, Fred Straughn, 60.

Gold Tees

Gross

William Reed, Steve Hanson, 76; Charles Brownlee, James Grover, 80; Sterling Randolph, Larry Waddell, 84.

Net

Joe Brown, Wayne Killian, 56; Gil Sweet, Larry Johnson, 60.

NUTCRACKER LGA PLAYDAY

Championship Flight

Gross

1. Bev Cabrera, 2. Patsy Miller, 3. Paula Marker.

Net

1. Rita Murphy, 2. Wynette Burns, 3. Shirley Cassol.

First Flight

Gross

1. Eddie Spears, 2. Patti Andrews, 3. Bonnie Beatty.

Net

1. Sue Burroughs, 2. Ann Peal, 3. Ann Brock.

Second Flight

Gross

1. Pat Valadez, 2. Kathy Beech, 3. Betty. Organ.

Net

1. Clara Garcia, 2. Becky Hurlbut, 3. Margie Johnson.

Third Flight

Gross

1. Sue Heitschmidt, 2. Dece Frederick, 3. Nancy Mac illian.

Net

1. Margaret Harbor, 2. Donna Barden, Dianne Thompson.

PECAN PLANTATION MGA

MEMBER/MEMBER

Black Tee Flight

1. Bill Brown, Shannon Sorrells; 2. Bill Cathey Jr., Wayne Keating; 3. Brad Montgomery, Doug Taylor; 4. Keith McKelvy, Dustin McKelvy.

Blue Tees

First Flight

1. Jerry Coleman, Don Campbell; 2. Danny Guidry, Andy Prikryl; 3. V.B. Corn, Sam Watts.

Second Flight

1. Bobby Fain, Gary Walls; 2. Ron Matlock, Ron Kunkel; 3. Lee Joyce, Gerry Hicks; 4. Don Perry, Cecil Caldwell.

Silver Tees Flight

1. Mike Robinius, Wayne Tipton; 2. Glenn Schwartzkopf, Bob Tatum; 3. Jack Rich, G.W. Conner.

Share...
Email this to someoneShare on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInPin on Pinterest

Category: Sports Archived