Scoreboard

August 14, 2013

BASKETBALL

GRANBURY PARKS & RECREATION

SUMMER I ADULT

Final regualr-season standings

Villa 6-0

Coplin 5-1

Cochrum 4-2

Hidalgo 3-3

Turner 2-4

Slatten 1-5

Foster 0-6

Final week’s results

Villa 77, Hidalgo 46

Coplin 62, Slatten 44

Hidalgo 85, turner 50

Cochrum 74, Foster 44

Turner 60, Foster 45

Postseason tournament

All games at Decker Gym

First round

Villa bye

Turner 50, Hidalgo 49

Coplin 60, Foster 34

Cochrum 44, Slatten 42

Winners bracket

Villa 92, Turner 53

Coplin 88, Cochrum 42

Villa 49, Coplin 39

Losers bracket

Slatten 52, Foster 42 (Foster eliminated)

Cochrum 53, Hidalgo 47 (Hidalgo eliminated)

Turner 64, Slatten 50 (Slatten eliminated)

Turner 72, Cochrum 54 (Cochrum eliminated)

Coplin vs. Turner, last night

Championship

Villa vs. Coplin-Turner winner, last night

Villa vs. Coplin-Turner (if necessary), last night

KICKBALL

GRANBURY PARKS & RECREATION

SUMMER I ADULT

Final regular-season standings

Schwetty 5-0-0

Hood Defenders 4-1-0

Kick That 3-2-0

Taylor 1-3-1

Odd 0-3-2

Free 0-4-1

Regular-season results

Schwetty 10, Hood Defenders 3

Kick That 8, Odd 2

Odd 1, Taylor 1

Taylor 13, Free 0

Schwetty 6, Kick That 4

Hood Defenders 1, Kick That 0

Free 0, Odd 0

Hood Defenders 6, Odd 1

Kick That 13, Free 0

Schwetty 6, Free 2

Schwetty 9, Taylor 2

Schwetty 6, Odd 2

Hood Defenders 7, Free 2

Kick That 7, Taylor 6

Hood Defenders 8, Taylor 0

Postseason tournament

First round

Schwetty bye

Hood Defenders bye

Taylor 6, Odd 1

Kick That 7, Free 2

Winners bracket

Schwetty 3, Taylor 1

Kick That 2, Hood Defenders 1

Kick That 5, Schwetty 4

Losers bracket

Hood Defenders vs. Odd, 6:30 p.m. Friday

Taylor vs. Odd, 7:15 p.m. Friday

Winners meet at 8 p.m. Friday

Schwetty vs. losers bracket survivor, 8:45 p.m. Friday

Championship

Kick That vs. TBA, 9:30 p.m. Friday

SOFTBALL

GRANBURY PARKS & RECREATION

SUMMER I ADULT

Mixed Competitive

Standings

Plum Crazy 3-1

Ski’s 3-1

Titans 3-1

Keggers 1-3

Detoxers 0-4

Results

Titans 15, Detoxers 6

Keggers 17, Detoxers 10

Ski’s 19, Keggers 8

Ski’s 16, Plum Crazy 14

Plum Crazy 18, Titans 9

Titans 10, Keggers 8

Titans 8, Ski’s 7

Plum Crazy 11, Keggers 5

Plum Crazy 16, Detoxers 7

Ski’s 12, Detoxers 2

Mixed Recreational

Standings

Weasels 4-0

Breakers 3-1

Swingers 3-1

Pitch Fitters 2-2

Bullets 1-3

Scared Hitless 1-3

Cleats 0-4

Results

Pitch Fitters11, Scared Hitless 3

Scared Hitless 9, Cleats 3

Breakers 14, Cleats 2

Weasels 9, Breakers 6

Swingers def. Bullets, forfeit

Swinters 20, Pitch Fitters 0

Weasels 11, Bullets 8

Pitch Fitters 7, Cleats 6

Breakers 8, Swingers 7

Weasels 16, Cleats 0

Swingers 15, Scared Hitless 3

Breakers 16, Bullets 8

Weasels 13, Scared Hitless 0

Bullets 16, Pitch Fitters 6

Men’s Competitive

Standings

Role Models 2-0

Trophy Hunters 2-0

Texas Edge 1-0

Horns 1-1

Trigs 0-1

CCI 0-2

Naturals 0-2

Results

Role Models 14, CCI 12

Role Models 9, Naturals 3

Texas Edge 16, Naturals 11

Trophy Hunters 17, Horns 11

Trophy Hunters 8, CCI 7

Horns 13, Trigs 6

Men’s Recreational

Standings

Angry 2-0

Cen Tech 2-0

Pounders 1-0

Intoxicated 1-0

Hard Targets 0-2

Donkeys 0-2

Caught Looking 0-2

Results

Intoxicated 8, Hard Targets 5

Angry 12, Hard Targets 4

Angry 21, Caught Looking 0

Pounders 17, Donkeys 0

Cen Tech 16, Caught Looking 0

Cen Tech 19, Donkeys 18

GOLF

NUTCRACKER MGA

White Tees

Gross

Larry Swift 80, Daryl McClendon 82, Don Wills 85

Net

Cliff Hoskins 70, Jack Bryant 72, Brian Rosetti 73

Gold Tees

Flight 1

Gross

John Jaeckle 83, Charles Brownlee 84

Net

Don McComas 66, Joe Brown 69

Flight 2

Gross

Wayne Killian 94, Bill Bouchillon 97

Net

James Grover 68, Tony Garcia 73

PECAN PLANTATION LGA

Match play winners

Susie Dodson, Shirley Cassol, Lisa Dean, Pam Brozek, Patty Andrews, Pat Brown, Lorraine McKaye, Ann Brock, Shirley Howe, Elsie Tallant, Margaret Harber, Sharon Hopper, Betty Collins, Cathy Ahlander, Janice Overstreet, Dece Frederick, Sue Dewey, Carole Keener, Cecil Long, Brenda Shawen, Clara Garcia, Betty Morgan, Carol Finley, Pat Rosetti, Jeri Killingsworth, Louise Swain, Kim Sheppard, Martha Sheets, Denise Brunner, Aida Carrasco, Delaine Sharkey, Michelle Slough.

Chip-ins

Carolyn Bell, Betty Morgan, Betty Collins, Ann Brock.

NUTCRACKER LGA PLAYDAY

First Flight

Gross

1. Wynette Burns, 2. Nancy Savage, 3. Patsy Miller.

Net

1. Cecil Long, 2. Rozelle Springfield, 3. Charlene Fair.

Second Flight

Gross

1. Pat Brown, 2. Betty Stallings.

Net

1. Goldie Kelly, 2. Betty Morgan.

Third Flight

Gross

1. Sue Heitschmidt.

Net

1. Jeri Killingsworth.

Putts

1. Bev Cabrera, 2. Rozelle Springfield.

Chip-ins

Jeri Killingsworth, Patsy Miller, Rozelle Springfield.

DECORDOVA BEND LGA

Nine-hole scramble

Sidney Bowden, Carol McKernan, Cheryl Marcia 33; Kerry Gray, Aletta Bennett, Margaret Crawford, Livvy Keeton 35; Debbie Taylor, Sharon Clark, Kay Bailey 36; Neatie Burdon, Mary Lambeth, Vicky English, Linda Smith 36; Connie Chamberlain, Bennie Hudgins, Andrea Bauer, Mary Jo Jung 36.

Chip-in

Natalie Burden, Hole No. 18.

DECORDOVA BEND MGA

First Flight

1. Jackie Vaughn, Pat Riley; 2. Joe Daugherty; 3. Bob Chrisman, Steve Green; 3. (tie) Don Poe, Pat McGuire; 3. (tie) Ken Rickman, Jim Lackey.

Second Flight

1. Bob Corley, Ken Ulrickson; 2. Don McCurdy, Ray Ashley; 3. Doug Smith, Neil Hatch.

Closest to the pin

Hole No. 5 – Jim McLellan, 3 feet, 11 inches.

No. 7 – Reggie Dunn, 25 feet.

No. 11 – John Nance, 16-3.

No. 13 – Hilton Lambeth, 1-9.

Share...
Email this to someoneShare on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInPin on Pinterest

Category: Sports Archived