Rattlers win again, top own relays

March 27, 2013

400-03272013.psd

The Tolar Rattlers continued their track dominance this season by winning for the third time in four meets, this time at home.

The Rattlers scored 209 points to easily top the field in the Rattler Relays Saturday. Whitney was second with 139.

The Lady Rattlers placed third in their division with 115 points. Comanche was first with 181 and Millsap had 118.

The Rattlers came away with 10 gold medals, five silvers and three bronze.

Rodie Brister won two individual medals for the Rattlers, taking first in the 110-meter hurdles with a time of 16.43 and in the pole vault with a height of 13 feet.

The Rattlers also got gold medals from Corbin Wood in the 300 hurdles (41.54), Walker Shelton in the long jump (19-8.5), Trey Longley in the shot put (41-11.25), Zyane Gumler in the discus (134-3), Garrett Winston in the triple jump (42-0.5), and Jacob Phillips in the high jump (6-2).

In addition, the Tolar boys won the 800 relay (Garrett Winston, Grant Winston, B.J. Dollins, Cory Solomon) with a time of 1:34.15, and the 1600 relay (Wood, Kaleb Gilliam, Grant Winston, Solomon) in 3:34.89.

The Lady Rattlers were led by Reagan Mabery, who won three gold medals in the 100 hurdles (16.85), 300 hurdles (51.72) and pole vault (10-6. Shelby Newton also won gold in the 400 (1:04.78).

Tolar coach Gregg Lee said the rainy weather that hit the area early Saturday did not prevent the meet from coming off well.

“We had a lot of volunteers who helped it be a successful day, despite some early weather issues,” said Tolar coach Gregg Lee. “It was a good meet for us to compete against a lot of schools our size.”

John Durant captured a silver medal for the North Central Texas Academy Pioneers in the 3200 and Shelby Lyle claimed silver in the shot put.

[email protected] |817-573-7066, ext. 256

Rattler Relays

Boys

Top team results

Tolar 209, Whitney 139, Comanche 82

Top Tolar individual results

100 – 2. Blayne Denton, 11.89

200 – 6. Keegan Cates, 25.15

400 – 4. Cates, 57.69

1600 – 3. Tim Williams, 5:03.92

3200 – 4. Williams, 11:18.19

110 hurdles – 1. Rodie Brister, 16.43; 2. Dalton Shaw, 17.90; 3. Corbin Wood, 18.07

300 hurdles – 1. Wood, 41.54; 3. Shaw, 44.55

400 relay – 2. (Denton, Kaleb Gilliam, Garrett Winston, Grant Winston), 45.06

800 relay – 1. Ga. Winston, Gr. Winston, Dollins, Solomon), 1:34.15

1600 relay – 1. (Wood, Gilliam, Gr. Winston, Solomon), 3:34.89

Long jump – 1. Shelton Walker, 19-8.5; 4. Ga. Winston, 18-2.5

Shot put – 1. Trey Longley, 41-11.25; 4. Zyane Gumler, 38-3

Discus – 1. Gumler, 134-3; 4. Hunter Ryan, 120-2

Triple jump – 1. Ga. Winston, 42-0.5; 2. Shelton, 40-1.5; 5. Gilliam, 37-3.5

High jump – 1. Jacob Phillips, 6-2; 2. Shaw, 5-10

Pole vault – 1. Brister, 13-0

Girls

Top team scores

Comanche 181, Millsap 118, Tolar 115

Top Tolar individual results

100 – 6. Madeline Dawson, 13.98

400. 1. Shelby Newton, 1:04.78

1600 – 5. Morgan Thomas, 6:20.69

3200 – 5. Thomas, 14:11.41

100 hurdles – 1. Reagan Mabery, 16.85

300 hurdles – 1. Mabery, 51.72; 4. Cassidy Phillips, 56.21

400 relay – 2. (Mabery, Newton, Dawson, Meg Gilliam), 53.33

800 relay – 4. (Laura Blassingame, Phillips, Dawson, Gilliam), 1:58.05

1600 relay – 3. (Newton, Marlee Thomas, Madison Prichard Warren, Gilliam), 4:31.11

Long jump – 4. Newton, 14-5; 5. Mabery, 13-11

Discus – 2. Trystin Klein, 89-5

Triple jump – 3. Gilliam, 30-1

High jump – 2. Phillips, 4-6; 5. Klein, 4-4

Pole vault – 1. Mabery, 10-6

N. Central Texas results

Boys

Team score

11 points, 10th place

Top individual results

3200 – 2. John Durant, 11:05.84

400 relay – 6. (Caleb Finley, Cole Rasco, Nahum Newland, Matt Torres), 50.51

Shot put – 6. Finley, 36-8.75

Girls

Team score

13 points, eighth place

Top individual results

Shot put – 2. Shelby Lyle, 32-4.5; 6. Casey Wilford, 24-9.25

Discus – 4. Lyle, 68-0

Share...
Email this to someoneShare on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInPin on Pinterest

Category: Sports Archived, Tolar Sports Archived