Rattlers run to second title

March 8, 2014

Tolar track coach Gregg Lee isn’t one to mince words.

So when he says his team is going to be pretty darned good again this season, it’s worth a listen.

The Rattlers have won their first two meets, including bringing home the top trophy from the Rams Relays in Mineral Wells recently.

The Lady Rattlers were fifth in their division with 50 points. Stephenville won with 129..

Colt Jones won a gold medal for the Rattlers in the 800-meter run, along with a silver in the 400.

In the long jump, Walker Shelton and Garrett Winston finished 1-2, while Winston also won the triple jump.

The Lady Rattlers were led by three-time state-qualifying pole vaulter Reagan Mabery, who won her event.

Along with Mabery, Rodie Brister qualified for state in pole vaulting last season. He was second in Mineral Wells, clearing 14-6 to Springtown’s Benji Brokenshire with a 15-0.

Six members of the Lady Rattlers competing this season qualified for regionals last season. Along with Mabery, a senior, who also reached in the 100-meter hurdles, sophomore Hannah Lee qualified in the high jump and 300 hurdles, senior Shelby Newton in the 100 and 200, junior Cassidy Phillips in the 100, and the 800 relay of Mabery, Lee, senior Meg Gilliam and sophomore Madeline Dawson.

“I just want to see my seniors go out the right way,” said Lee. “They were but little freshmen when I took over the girls program and they have become talented young women.”

Tolar’s boys were well-represented at regionals in 2013. Joining Brister , a junior, were junior Hunter Ryan in the discus, seniors Winston and Shelton in the triple jump and long jump, junior Kaleb Gilliam in the 400, junior Dalton Shaw in the high jump, senior Corbin Wood in the 300 hurdles, senior Tim Williams in the 1600, junior Blayne Denton in the 200, senior Cory Solomon in the 100, Winston and Solomon on the 800 relay, along with Gilliam, Wood and Solomon on the 1600 relay.

“The seniors signed a contract saying they wanted to be pushed,” said Lee. “It is as strong a team as we have had since I have been here, including the 2009 bunch.”

The 2009 team finished third in the state.

[email protected] | 817-573-7066, ext. 256

Track and field

Mineral Wells Rams Relays

Tolar results

Boys

Team score – 134, first place (Springtown second, 107).

Top individual finishers

400-meter dash – 2. Colt Jones, 53.98

800 – 1. Jones, 2:10.57; 5. Tim Williams, 2;14.93

100 – 5. Blayne Denton, 11.69

110 hurdles – 4. Rodie Brister, 15.83

300 hurdles – 5. Dalton Shaw, 44.03

400 relay – 3. Denton, Garrett Winston, Blake Watson, Cory Solomon, 44.89

800 relay – 2. Kaleb Gilliam, Winston, Denton, Solomon, 1:34.55

1600 relay – 2. Gilliam, Winston, Solomon, Corbin Wood, 3:34.34

High jump – 2. Shaw, 6-0

Pole vault – 2. Brister, 14-06

Long jump – 1. Walker Shelton, 21-00.50; 2. Winston, 20-04

Triple jump – 1. Winston, 42-09.5; 4. Shelton, 40-07

Discus – 2. Ryan Hunter, 136-09

Girls

Team score – 50, fifth place

Top individual finishers

100 – 2. Shelby Newton, 13.14

400 – 5. Tristyn Klein, 1:07.54

100 hurdles – 2. Hannah Lee, 16.65; 3. Reagan Mabery, 17.04

300 hurdles – 4. Lee, 49.40

400 relay – 6. Mabery, Newton, Madeline Dawson, Meg Gilliam, 53.18

1600 relay – 6. Lee, Gilliam, Madison Prichard Warren, Newton, 4:27.73

Pole vault – 1. Mabery, 11-03

Long jump – 2. Newton, 15-10.5

Share...
Email this to someoneShare on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInPin on Pinterest

Category: Sports Archived, Tolar Sports Archived