Olympic Day highlights SEALS Meet

June 26, 2013

400-06262013.psd

It was Olympic Day at the Dana Vollmer Municipal Swim Center Saturday, and while Vollmer – the four-time gold medal winner couldn’t be on hand personally – the Olympics were well-represented at the Granbury SEALS’ first home meet.

Former Olympians Jim Montgomery, Ryan Berube, Sammy Walker, Thane Baker and Eddie Lane were on hand, along with Matt Wood of the Dallas 2024 Bid Committee.

“The kids were just all over them. It was amazing,” said SEALS coach Janet Steenberge.

“Kudos to them for coming in. Most of them drove a long way.”

Baker, who won four medals (a gold, two silver and a bronze) between 1952 and 1956, lives locally. So does Lane, who was a trainer in 1968, 1972 and 1996, the latter two being some of the most notoriously famous Olympics for the terrorist acts that occurred.

Montgomery, a 1976 gold medalist swimmer in freestyle, is the first man to break 50 seconds in a 50-meter event. Berube won a gold medal in 1996 swimming in Atlanta, and Walker was a weight lifter in 1976, and is currently president of the Southwest Olympians.

Lane also organized Olympic Day – and it was a hit as the Olympians and their fans enjoyed a laid-back atmosphere with fun and frivolity.

“I told Janet if we do this again, we’ll have to get a new set of Olympians,” said Lane. “They’ll still be recovering from writer’s cramp.”

The Olympians were signing everything from heat sheets to hats. One youngster even tried to put her own autograph on the back of Berube, raising the back of his shirt with pen poised before Steenberge stopped her.

Berube also went over his swimming resume with a young fan, encouraging her to be versatile.

“You’ve got to learn how to swim them all,” he said. “What all can you swim now?”

Walker seemed extremely knowledgeable of Hood County, largely because he went to Hood Junior High in Dallas growing up.

“I’ll buy a barbecue sandwich if you know the first and middle name of the man this county is named after,” he asked someone in attendance.

They didn’t know. He quickly informed them it’s John Bell Hood.

Walker later added a story about the 1976 Olympics, speaking how tight security had become following the terroristic murders in Munich in 1972. He noted that even a certain worldwide celebrity couldn’t get the rules bent.

“Mick Jagger didn’t get credentials, so he wasn’t getting in,” Walker said.

The meet drew over 600 swimmers from around North Texas, and it seemed each one, along with their parents and coaches, took a moment to visit with the Olympians.

“Can you believe what our swim meet will be like next summer when this gets out?” said Steenberge. “Everybody’s going to want to come here.

“I want to create an atmosphere of excellence, and what you can accomplish, and these guys are the greatest example of that.”

[email protected] | 817-573-7066, ext. 256

Granbury SEALS Swim Meet

Dana Vollmer Municipal Swim Center

Team scores

Females

Trophy Club Tritons 2,437.50; SEALS 2,330; Mineral Wells 253; Bridgeport 68.

Males

Trophy Club 1,870; SEALS 1,817; Mineral Wells 550; Bridgeport 66.

Top SEALS individual results

Distances in yards

Females 6-under100 Free Relay

1. Braylee Martin, Nicole Petschel, Ella Segovia, Jessica Van Buren 1:07.38

Females 9-10 100 Medley Relay

3. Arianna Castle, Caroline Rezsofi, Isabella Castillo, Kalea Roach 1:24.94

Females 11-12 200 Medley Relay

1. Kinsey Brawner, Leah D’Souoza, Alyson Wallace, Raegan Brown 2:34.61

Males 11-12 200 Medley Relay

1. David Fauber, Andrew Walters, Gabe Rupp, Sean Atchue 2:26.51

Females 13-14 200 Medley Relay

1. Leea Yater, Caitlin D’Souza, Logan Kindle, Jessica Gryder 2:29.35

Males 13-14 200 Medley Relay

2. Matthew Willis, Tristin Gordon, Drake McCoy, Aaron Stufflebean 2:18.99

Females 18-Over 200 Medley Relay

1. Corissa Decker, Raven Chastain, Jackie Castle, Carissa Haynes 2:20.97

Males 18-Over 200 Medley Relay

1. Nick Vollmer, Russell Brown, Brad Kade, Todd Garner 1:56.70

Females 6-Under 25 Free

2. Lila Heiner 28.35

3. Ella Segovia 29.83

Males 6-Under 25 Free

3. Pete O’Carroll 37.27

Females 8-Under 50 Free

2. Cate Heiner 47.74

Males 8-Under 50 Free

1. Tyler Rodgers 43.11

Females 11-12 100 Free

3. Cyndal Lynch 1:26.68

Males 11-12 100 Free

2. Sean Atchue 1:16.46

3. Jonah Delaney 1:23.15

Females 13-14 100 Free

1. Kaylee Brawner 58.43

2. Sarah Spradlin 59.61

Females 15-17 100 Free

2. Ruth Fauber 1:05.50

Males 15-17 100 Free

1. Daniel Fauber 50.16

Females 18-24 100 Free

1. Corissa Decker 1:04.72

Females 40-Over 100 Free

1. Carolyn Fauber 1:27.97

Females 6-Under 25 Back

2. Lila Heiner 32.72

3. Quinn Gregory 41.84

Males 6-Under 25 Back

2. Greyson Buchanan 46.55

Females 8-Under 25 Back

2. E.J. Buchanan 22.39

Females 9-10 25 Back

1. Mary Power 19.16

3. Kori Brawner 19.57

Males 9-10 25 Back

2. Daniel D’Souza 20.72

Females 11-12 50 Back

1. Kinsey Brawner 35.71

Males 11-12 50 Back

1. Gabe Rupp 43.06

3. Jonah Delaney 44.09

Females 13-14 50 Back

1. Lauren Wallace 37.20

2. Leea Yater 37.22

Males 13-14 50 Back

3. Nic Braby 44.46

Females 15-17 50 Back

1. Ruth Fauber 33.89

Males 15-17 50 Back

1. Daniel Fauber 27.10

3. Triston Holderness 30.42

Females 18-24 50 Back

1. Corissa Decker 35.68

2. Elise Decker 35.80

Females 25-39 50 Back

1. Jackie Castle 34.50

Males 40-Over 50 Back

2. Keith Rucker 46.64

Mixed 15-17 200 Free Relay

1. Riley Cole, Ashley Conrad Moats, Ruth Fauber, Cole Rezsofi 1:58.00

Males 8-Under 25 Breast

2. Brice Gordon 28.28

3. Hayden Maples 30.06

Females 9-10 25 Breast

1. Mary Power 20.90

Males 9-10 25 Breast

1. Daniel D’Souza 19.76

3. Matthew Walters 20.10

Females 11-12 50 Breast

2. Kinsey Brawner 40.03

Males 11-12 50 Breast

1. Andrew Walters 38.64

3. David Fauber 42.30

Females 13-14 50 Breast

1. Kaylee Brawner 36.54

2. Sarah Spradlin 36.99

Males 13-14 50 Breast

3. Tristin Gordon 37.12

Males 15-17 50 Breast

1. Anthony Castillo 34.80

2. Cole Rezsofi 37.99

Females 18-24 50 Breast

1. Raven Chastain 40.02

2. Elise Decker 41.06

Females 25-39 50 Breast

2. Carissa Haynes 38.88

Males 25-39 50 Breast

1. Nick Vollmer 34.12

Females 40-Over 50 Breast

1. Vicki Hamrick 43.08

2. Carolyn Fauber 46.51

Males 40-Over 50 Breast

1. Todd Garner 37.05

Mixed 18-Over 100 Free Relay

1. Jackie Castle, Brad Kade, Carissa Haynes, Nick Vollmer 50.41

2. Russell Brown, Todd Garner, Raven Chastain, Vicki Hamrick 55.85

3. Corissa Decker, Elise Decker, Keith Rucker, Patrick Steenberge 56.79

Females 8-Under 25 Fly

2. E.J. Buchanan 23.88

3. Kaylee Kirkland 24.15

Males 8-Under 25 Fly

2. Ashton Castle 33.16

Females 9-10 25 Fly

1. Mary Power 16.76

2. Faith Schmeets 18.72

Females 11-12 50 Fly

2. Alyson Wallace 38.57

3. Raegan Brown 41.25

Males 11-12 50 Fly

1. David Fauber 34.65

2. Andrew Walters 34.89

3. Gabe Rupp 40.97

Females 13-14 50 Fly

1. Sarah Spradlin 31.08

2 .Lauren Wallace 35.19

3. Logan Kindle 41.27

Males 13-14 50 Fly

2. Matthew Willis 31.06

Females 15-17 50 Fly

3. Ashley Conrad Moats 47.99

Males 15-17 50 Fly

1. Daniel Fauber 24.50

2. Cole Rezsofi 27.72

Males 18-24 50 Fly

1. Brad Kade 26.00

Females 25-39 50 Fly

1. Jackie Castle 33.78

2. Carissa Haynes 35.73

Males 25-39 50 Fly

1. Nick Vollmer 27.24

Males 8-Under 25 Free

2. Tyler Rodgers 19.29

Males 9-10 25 Free

1. Matthew Walters 15.75

2. Daniel D’Souza 16.29

Males 11-12 50 Free

3. Sean Atchue 31.74

Females 13-14 50 Free

1. Kaylee Brawner 26.48

3. Lauren Wallace 31.74

Males 13-14 50 Free

2. Tristin Gordon 28.42

3. Matthew Willis 28.86

Females 15-17 50 Free

3. Savannah Irish 41.54

Males 15-17 50 Free

1. Daniel Fauber 23.17

2. Cole Rezsofi 24.72

3. Clay Walters 25.59

Females 40-Over 50 Free

1. Vicki Hamrick 35.65

2. Carolyn Fauber 39.47

Males 40-Over 50 Free

2. Todd Garner 28.46

Females 9-10 100 IM

1. Kori Brawner 1:34.45

2. Faith Schmeets 1:35.17

Males 9-10 100 IM

1. Matthew Walters 1:32.76

Females 11-12 100 IM

1. Kinsey Brawner 1:21.36
3. Alyson Wallace 1:28.72

Males 11-12 100 IM

1. Andrew Walters 1:17.58

2. David Fauber 118.22

Females 13-14 100 IM

1. Kaylee Brawner 1:09.05

Males 13-14 100 IM

1. Matthew Willis 1:17.26

Males 15-17 100 IM

1. Daniel Fauber 59.09

2. Riley Cole 1:04.97

3. Clay Walters 1:05.82

Males 40-Over 100 IM

1. Russell Brown 1:06.05

2. Keith Rucker 1:31.41

Females 13-14 200 Free

1. Sarah Spradlin 2:14.99

Females 15-17 200 Free

3. Ruth Fauber 2:28.26

Males 15-17 200 Free

1. Daniel Fauber 1:56.08

3. Riley Cole 2:03.22

Females 8-Under 100 Free Relay

3. Abi Johnson, Brenna Haynes, Toria Burkey, Andrea Malcolm 2:08.66

Males 8-Under 100 Free Relay

1. Ashton Castle, Brice Gordon, Blake Dennis, Luke Riley 1:40.17

Females 9-10 100 Free Relay

1. Marley Fox, Arianna Castle, Avery Bramlett, Alexia Segovia 1:13.44

Males 9-10 100 Free Relay

2. Reed Blevins, Wyatt Walters, Zach Payne, Ethan Tate 1:29.99

Females 11-12 200 Free Relay

3. Lilly Johnson, Sadie Cross, Jessica Rhyne, Jessica Smithee 3:32.16

Males 13-14 200 Free Relay

2. Carter Cross, Anthony Vardaro, Joseph Bokor, Nic Braby 2:28.74

Females 18-Over 200 Free Relay

2. Raven Chastain, Vicki Hamrick, Elise Decker, Carolyn Fauber 2:18.26

Males 18-Over 200 Free Relay

2. Nick Vollmer, Brad Kade, Russell Brown, Todd Garner 1:53.62

Share...
Email this to someoneShare on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInPin on Pinterest

Category: Sports Archived