Lipan sends 11 to regionals

April 17, 2013

Lipan will be well-represented at the Class A Division II Region III Track Meet.

Eleven athletes advanced from the combined District 17-A/Area 17-18 Meet at Strawn Thursday, led by Shelby Bontke in four events.

In all five boys and girls advanced among the top four in their respective events.

Shauna Coleman, Lanie Roberts and Catherine Thormann each qualified in three events.

Thormann won a pair of gold medals in the 3200 with a personal-best time of 13:53 and the 1600 with another personal-best clocking of 6:29. Coleman captured gold in the 300 hurdles, posting a 51.88, and Roberts’ personal-best time of 2:35 won the 800.

While the boys won no gold medals, Colby Clinton and Jorge Hernandez each qualified in three events and, like the girls, several top individual times and distances were registered.

Regionals will be April 26-27 at Bullard High School.

District 17-A/Area 17-18-A Track Meet

at Strawn

Lipan results

Boys

Team scores

District, 54, fifth place; Area 75, fourth.

Top individual results

*800 relay – Colby Clinton, Jorge Hernandez, Kyle Mercer, Jose Velasquez, 1:38.72 (first at district, second at area)

*400 relay – Colby Clinton, Jorge Hernandez, Kyle Mercer, Jose Velasquez, 47.01 (second in district and area)

Triple jump – *Joel Rice, 39-3.5 (second in district, third in area)

Long jump – *Jorge Hernandez, 19-6.5 (second in district and area); *Colby Clinton, 18-3 (third in district, fourth in area); Jose Velasquez, 18-2 (fourth in district, fifth in area)

400 – Jace Walker, 1:02.58 (fifth in district)

1600 relay – Colby Clinton, Jorge Hernandez, Jace Walker, Jose Velasquez, 4:08 (fourth in district, sixth in area)

100 – Joel Rice, 12.7 (sixth in district)

200 – Joel Rice, 26.66 (sixth in district)

Shot put – Jose Velasquez, 34-3.5 (sixth in district)

Girls

Team scores

District 137, second; Area 98, third

Top individual results

3200 – *Catherine Thormann, 13:53 (first in district, first in area)

800 – *Lanie Roberts, 2;35 (first in district, first in area)

300 hurdles – *Shauna coleman, 51.88 (first in district, first in area)

1600 – *Catherine Thormann, 6:29 (first in district, first in area)

Triple jump – *Shauna Coleman, 34-3.5 (first in district, third in area)

High jump – *Shelby Bontke, 5-0 (first in district, second in area); Shauna Coleman 4-8 (third in district, fifth in area)

*1600 relay – Lanie Roberts, Catherine Thormann, Rhiana Michou, Tallen Halliday, 4:56 (second in district, second in area)

*800 relay – Shauna Coleman, Rhiana Michou, Shelby Bontke, Lanie Roberts, 2:00.02 (third in district, third in area)

Long jump – *Shelby Bontke, 14-5-5 (second in district, fourth in area); Lanie Roberts, 13-9 (third in district)

300 hurdles – *Shelby Bontke, 58.02 (second in district, second in area)

100 hurdles – Tallen Halliday 20.40 (second in district, fifth in area)

Shot put – Tia Chatman, 24-3.5 (sixth in district)

Discus – Tia Chatman, 70-6 (fourth in district)

* = Regional qualifier

Share...
Email this to someoneShare on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInPin on Pinterest

Category: Life Archived, Sports Archived