Granbury track teams open at Weatherford

Shelby Cline led the Granbury contingent in the Weatherford Kangaroos Invitational track meet last weekend, taking second in the high jump.

Cline cleared a height of 5 feet, 2 inches to capture the gold medal.

Second in that same competition went to Granbury’s Jettin Murphy, who cleared 4-10.

While those were the only two top-three finishes for the Lady Pirates, they did finish sixth or higher in nine other events.

“We had a good showing,” said coach Mike Pinkerton. “They far surpassed our coaches’ expectations for it being as early in the season as it is. They do realize, however, that we have a lot of work to do.

“We have a very talented, hard-working group this year.”

DOUGHTY, SAMANIEGO,WALLACE LEAD GRANBURY BOYS

Kristian Samaniego posted a pair of top-three finishes, and Nick Doughty and Charles Wallace each won a gold medal for the Pirates in Weatherford.

Wallace topped the field in the 110-meter hurdles, clocking a time of 15.48 seconds. Doughty won the triple jump with a 45-03.5 series.

Samaniego captured a pair of individual medals in distance events. He was second in the 3200 with a 10:35.88, and was third in the 1600 with a 4:58.14.

Girls track

Weatherford Meet

Granbury results

100-meter dash – 5. Sarah Sledge, 13.36

100 hurdles – 4. Ashley Bonugli, 17.86

300 hurdles 5. Bonugli, 52.55

400 relay – 4. Caroline Forrest, Jennifer Krieg, Baylee Nemecek, Sledge, 52.80

800 relay – 6. Forrest, Krieg, Sunnye Thompson, Sledge, Nemecek, 1:54.58

High jump – 1. Shelby Cline, 5-2; 2. Jettin Murphy, 4-10; 5. Sledge, 4-8

Shot put – 4. Sydney Teeter, 31-0.5; 5. Mikayla Carpenter, 30-2

Boys track

Weatherford Meet

Granbury results

400 – 5. Aleck Blohowiak, 54.64

1600 – 3. Kristian Samaniego, 4:58.14

3200 – 2. Samaniego, 10:35.88

110 hurdles – 1. Charles Wallace, 15.48; 3. Brendan Crosslin, 16.12

400 relay – 2. Brandon Fichter, Kevin Hennard, Michael Milson, Austen Wade, 45.28

1600 relay – 5. Zach Cain, Taylen Sullivan, David Henney, Sam Allen, 3:44.5

High jump – 3. Dillon Graham, 6-0.

Pole vault – 2. Milson, 13-0; 3. Eugene Geis, 12-6.

Triple jump – 1. Nick Doughty, 45-03.5; 3. Wade, 41-11.75