Granbury track teams open at Weatherford

March 2, 2013

Shelby Cline led the Granbury contingent in the Weatherford Kangaroos Invitational track meet last weekend, taking second in the high jump.

Cline cleared a height of 5 feet, 2 inches to capture the gold medal.

Second in that same competition went to Granbury’s Jettin Murphy, who cleared 4-10.

While those were the only two top-three finishes for the Lady Pirates, they did finish sixth or higher in nine other events.

“We had a good showing,” said coach Mike Pinkerton. “They far surpassed our coaches’ expectations for it being as early in the season as it is. They do realize, however, that we have a lot of work to do.

“We have a very talented, hard-working group this year.”

DOUGHTY, SAMANIEGO,WALLACE LEAD GRANBURY BOYS

Kristian Samaniego posted a pair of top-three finishes, and Nick Doughty and Charles Wallace each won a gold medal for the Pirates in Weatherford.

Wallace topped the field in the 110-meter hurdles, clocking a time of 15.48 seconds. Doughty won the triple jump with a 45-03.5 series.

Samaniego captured a pair of individual medals in distance events. He was second in the 3200 with a 10:35.88, and was third in the 1600 with a 4:58.14.

Girls track

Weatherford Meet

Granbury results

100-meter dash – 5. Sarah Sledge, 13.36

100 hurdles – 4. Ashley Bonugli, 17.86

300 hurdles 5. Bonugli, 52.55

400 relay – 4. Caroline Forrest, Jennifer Krieg, Baylee Nemecek, Sledge, 52.80

800 relay – 6. Forrest, Krieg, Sunnye Thompson, Sledge, Nemecek, 1:54.58

High jump – 1. Shelby Cline, 5-2; 2. Jettin Murphy, 4-10; 5. Sledge, 4-8

Shot put – 4. Sydney Teeter, 31-0.5; 5. Mikayla Carpenter, 30-2

Boys track

Weatherford Meet

Granbury results

400 – 5. Aleck Blohowiak, 54.64

1600 – 3. Kristian Samaniego, 4:58.14

3200 – 2. Samaniego, 10:35.88

110 hurdles – 1. Charles Wallace, 15.48; 3. Brendan Crosslin, 16.12

400 relay – 2. Brandon Fichter, Kevin Hennard, Michael Milson, Austen Wade, 45.28

1600 relay – 5. Zach Cain, Taylen Sullivan, David Henney, Sam Allen, 3:44.5

High jump – 3. Dillon Graham, 6-0.

Pole vault – 2. Milson, 13-0; 3. Eugene Geis, 12-6.

Triple jump – 1. Nick Doughty, 45-03.5; 3. Wade, 41-11.75

Share...
Email this to someoneShare on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInPin on Pinterest

Category: Granbury Sports Archived, Sports Archived