AMS, GMS honor top athletes of 2012-13

June 15, 2013

Several student-athletes were recently recognized for their performances in their respective sports during the 2012-13 school year at Granbury Middle School and Acton Middle School:

Acton Middle School Girls

All-Around Athlete – Ashton Edwards, eighth.

Fighting Heart – Madison Hernandez, seventh; Tiffany Henney, eighth.

Top Academics – Trisha Gryder, seventh; Emma McKelvain, eighth (also received as seventh-grader).

AMS Boys

Football

Most Valuable Player – Taylor Grimes, seventh grade; Mason Suitt, eighth grade.

Offensive MVP – Abel Negrete, seventh; Michael Mulholland, eighth.

Defensive Co-MVP – Zachary Kitching and Braeden DeRouen, seventh; Branden Condit, eighth.

Top Offensive Lineman – Justin Molder, seventh; Blake Brown, eighth.

Top Defensive Lineman – Kyle Richardson, seventh; Jacob Wheeler, eighth.

Top Special Teams – Sean Lewis, seventh; Colton Davidson, eighth.

Most Improved – Logan Robinson, seventh; David Perras, eighth.

Fighting Pirate – Tyler Torres, seventh; Kollin Lasedic, eighth.

Basketball

MVP – Zachary Kitching, seventh; Michael Golba, eighth.

Offensive MVP – Ryan Dimas, seventh; Mason Suitt, eighth.

Defensive MVP – Dustin Twigg, seventh; Jordan King, eighth.

Mr. Hustle – Taylor Grimes, seventh; Callen Carver, eighth.

Most Improved – Tanner Davis, seventh; Beau Anderson, eighth.

Fighting Pirate – Michael Horne, seventh; Matthew Hickey, eighth.

Track

MVP – Dustin Twigg, seventh; Tristin Gordon, eighth.

Top Distance – Tyler Torres, seventh; Dylan Goosen, eighth.

Top Hurdler – Chad Agor, seventh; Jordan King, eighth.

Top Sprinter – Brody Markovich, seventh; Michael Mulholland, eighth.

Top Field Events – Clay Swindell, seventh; Caden Davis, eighth.

Fighting Pirate – Seth Forrest, seventh; Jack Proisse, eighth.

Managers

Diego Hernandez, eighth; Christopher Hitshew, eighth.

Granbury Middle School Girls

Volleyball MVP – Tia Dobbs and Mattie Allen, seventh; Gwyn Thomas, eighth.

Basketball MVP – Lauren Wallace and Morgan Randolph, seventh; Kimbria Younkin, eighth.

Track MVP – Payton Strickland, seventh; Dakota Berlin and Rebecca Wright, eighth.

Heart-n-Hustle – Kennedy Roy, seventh; Daishia Pratt, eighth.

GMS Boys

Football

MVP – Kevin Moore, seventh; Bryce Gentry, eighth.

Offensive MVP – Isaiah Garcia, seventh; Tyler Blevins, eighth.

Defensive MVP – Chris Patten, seventh; Jacob Hunnicut, eighth.

Top Offensive Lineman – Raul Sandoval, seventh; Kyler Delgado, eighth.

Top Defensive Lineman – Hayden Pendergraft, seventh; Shawn Lawrence, eighth.

Top Special Teams – Cory Graves, seventh; Cordel Whitefield, eighth.

Most Improved – Johnny Martinez, seventh; Chris Head, eighth.

Fighting Pirate – Brent Logan, seventh; Riley Seely, eighth.

Basketball

MVP – Stockton Berryman, seventh; Eric Kirchner, eighth.

Offensive MVP – Ryan Wood, seventh; Conner Dixon, eighth.

Defensive MVP – Isaiah Garcia, seventh; Cordel Whitefield, eighth.

Mr. Hustle – Kyler McGee, seventh; Daniel Hendrix, eighth.

Most Improved – Nathan Ledbetter, seventh; Daniel Shelton and Daired Knul, eighth.

Fighting Pirate – Nathan Mayberry, seventh; Wesley Case, eighth.

Track

MVP – Isaiah Garcia, seventh; Tyler Blevins, eighth.

Top Distance – Brian Hall, seventh; Chris Head, eighth.

Top Hurdler – Jarred Franks, seventh; Matthew Blankenship, eighth.

Top Sprinter – Roger Vieau, seventh; Chris Melton, eighth.

Top Field Events – Hayden Pendergraft, seventh; Daired Knull, eighth.

Most Improved – Johnny Stacy, seventh; Sean Keys, eighth.

Fighting Pirate – Ty Tipton, seventh; Joshua McWilliams, eighth.

Manager

Wesley Case, eighth..

Share...
Email this to someoneShare on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInPin on Pinterest

Category: Sports Archived