Unknown object falls onto South Morgan

October 9, 2013

It wasn’t a bird or a plane – but officials aren’t quite sure what it was that landed in South Morgan Street early Saturday evening.

Answering a 911 call at 7:04 p.m., Granbury police officers found an object that had reportedly been described as metallic-looking in the 600 block of South Morgan near Kwik Kar Lube and Tune.

Traffic on one side of South Morgan was temporarily shut down. Investigators have not determined its exact origin, according to Granbury Police Department Deputy Chief Alan Hines.

“The only report we have is that someone either shot a flare or fireworks,” Hines said. “That is still under investigation. However, we feel confident it was some type of fireworks or a flare.”

There were unofficial reports of either flares or fireworks spotted that evening as well, from various individuals.

[email protected] | 817-573-7066, ext. 254

Share...
Email this to someoneShare on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInPin on Pinterest

Category: News Archived