Click for more info

Texas Independence awards given

March 15, 2014

Brandon Hutto-03152014.psd

Students and parents packed into the exhibit room at Granbury Square Plaza last week as winners were announced for the 2014 Texas Independence Day Celebration Student History Fair.

Most winners were present and accounted for, while some were away participating in school activities.

Elementary exhibits

1. Korbin Miller, $150, Oak Woods School.

2. Kaylee Langer, $100, Oak Woods School.

3. Hanna Collie, $50, Tolar Elementary.

Extra Merit: Bailey Coker, $25, Lake Pointe Academy.

Extra Merit: Jon Taylor, $25, Lake Pointe Academy.

Junior High exhibits

1. Keri Kittleson, $150, Acton Middle School.

2. Courtlin Coppenbarger, $100, Cornerstone Christian Academy.

3. Aedan Roberts, $50, Roberts Home School.

High school exhibits

1. Christian Williams, $150, Cornerstone Christian Academy.

2. Tyler Ives, $100, Cornerstone Christian Academy.

3. Brayden Hurst, $50, Cornerstone Christian Academy.

Elementary art work

1. Cambree White, $150, Lakeside Baptist Academy.

2. David Belknap, $100, Oak Woods School.

3. Kaitlyn Mathews, $50, Mathews Home Academy.

Junior High Art Work

1. William Kettleson, $150, Acton Middle School.

2. Hayden Humphrey, $100, Cornerstone Christian Academy.

3. Claire Turner, $50,Tolar Junior High.

High school art work

1. Laura Yuille, $150, Cornerstone Christian Academy.

2. Chad Gialoth, $100, Cornerstone Christian Academy.

3. Totsie Hurst, $50, Cornerstone Christian Academy.

Elementary Writing Entries

1. Carl Harde Laupe, $150, Nettie Baccus Elementary.

2. Elizabeth Long, $100, Lakeside Baptist Academy.

Junior High writing

1. Lydia Long, $150, Lakeside Baptist Academy.

2. Benjamin S. Mathews, $100, Mathews Home Academy.

3. Elizah Samlowski, $50, SHAPE Academy.

High School writing

1. Garrett Laing, $150, Cornerstone Christian Academy.

2. Matthew Tuberville, $100, Cornerstone Christian Academy.

3. Randall Adams, $50, Cornerstone Christian Academy.

Elementary Video

1. Alex Call, $150, Oak Woods School.

2. Ridge Roberts, $100, Roberts Home School.

Junior High Video

1. Regan Mastick, $150, Lakeside Baptist Academy.

2. Kendrick Andres, $100, Tolar Junior High.

3. Tie

Case Willingham, $50, HOPE Academy.

Samuel Agster, $50, Cornerstone Christian Academy.

High school video

1. Luke Pixler, $150, Cornerstone Christian Academy.

2. Noah Duke, $100, Cornerstone Christian Academy.

SPECIAL RECOGNITION/VOLUNTEER

Micheal Adams, Cornerstone Christian Academy.

Crockett Family Special Merit

Charlie Holmes, $100, art, Cornerstone Christian Academy.

Casey Williford, $100, art, North Central Texas Academy.

Best of Show, Video

Rachel Mastick, $300, Lakeside Baptist Academy.

Senior Scholarship

Casey Williford, $500, North Central Texas Academy.

Share...
Email this to someoneShare on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInPin on Pinterest

Category: Life Archived