Student winners named from Granbury’s celebration of Texas Independence Day

March 9, 2013

306-03092013.psd

307-03092013.psd

Officials with the Texas Independence Day celebration were pleased to receive some 250 student projects in conjunction with the event.

The March 2 Texas celebration last weekend drew large crowds for the parade around the square, vendor booths, live music, ceremony at the Elizabeth Crockett memorial and reenactments at Langdon Center.

Student projects were displayed in the courthouse during the event presented by the Texas Heroes Foundation. The following winners were announced.

High School/Artwork

1. Casey Williford, North Central Texas Academy.

2. Zach Pate, North Central Texas Academy.

3. Madison Seymore, Granbury High School.

High School / Exhibit

1. Hayden Coppenberger , Granbury High School.

2. Cheyenne Redden, Granbury High School.

3. Madison Seymore, Granbury High School.

High School / Research Paper

1. Arjot Sandhu, North Central Texas Academy.

2. Dylan Petty, Tolar High School.

3. Chukwiemeka Nzeukor, North Central Texas Academy.

High School / Video

1. Lillian Hyde, Crossland School.

2. Mike Terry and Jon Durant, North Central Texas Academy.

Middle School / Artwork

1. Grace Thomas, Acton Middle School.

2. Tiffany Henney, Acton Middle School.

3. Alex Carmichael, North Central Texas Academy.

Middle School / Exhibit

1. Morgan Gonzales, Acton Middle School.

2. Sean Atchue, Acton Middle School.

3. William Kittleson, Acton Middle School.

Middle School / Research paper

1. (Tie) Trisha Gryder, Acton Middle School.

1. (Tie) Rayni Skaggs, Acton Middle School.

2. Lauren Boling, Acton Middle School.

3. Justin Molder, Acton Middle School.

Middle School / Video

1. Abby Leatherman and Clayton Deaver, Tolar Junior High.

2. Vanessa Maxwell, Tolar Junior High.

3. (Tie) Jared Hughes, North Central Texas Academy.

3. (Tie) Anthony Barnett, Acton Middle School.

Elementary / Artwork

1. Heather Harding, Mambrino.

2. Keri Anne Kittleson, North Central Texas Academy.

3. Oliver Garcia , Brawner.

Elementary / Exhibit

1. Makayla Pratt, North Central Texas Academy.

2. Tyler Rains, Oakwoods Elementary.

3. Katelyn Jernigan, Acton Elementary.

Elementary / Research Paper

1. Garrett McNellie, Grace Classical Academy.

2. Rachel Mastick, Lakeside Baptist Academy.

3. Lydia Long, Lakeside Baptist Academy.

Elementary / Video

1. Regan Mastick and Rachel Mastick, Lakeside Baptist Academy.

2. Megan Bednarz, Mambrino.

3. Alyssa Gore, Mambrino.

312-03092013.psd

308-03092013.psd

310-03092013.psd

309-03092013.psd

Share...
Email this to someoneShare on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInPin on Pinterest

Category: Forum Archived