Tolar High takes second at district academic meet

April 13, 2013

299-04132013.psd

The Tolar High School Academic University Interscholastic League (UIL) team recently finished second overall in the District 10-2A academic competition.

Tolar accumulated 385 points, behind host Grandview High School with 543 points.

Tolar qualified 25 individuals for the regional competition next Saturday at Tarleton State University and also captured eight team event championships:

Social Studies, Current Issues and Events, Literary Criticism, Mathematics, Number Sense, Informative Speaking, Persuasive Speaking and Poetry Interpretation.

The Tolar Computer Science, Accounting and Calculator teams finished in second place.

Tolar competitors were:

SENIORS

Brilyn Akerley: Lit Crit 1st, 1st team, Math 1st team

Anna Barnes: Prose, Informative 3rd

Hayley Butler: Accounting 2nd team

Corey Chadwick: Current I&E 1st team

Zack Hasegawa: Mathematics 2nd, 1st team, Number Sense 1st team

Davis McCauley: Current I&E 1st, 1st team, Editorial, Informative 4th

Dylan Petty: Accounting 4th, 2nd team, Calculator 2nd team, Mathematics 1st, 1st team

Jacob Phillips: Calculator 2nd team, News, Math 3rd, 1st team, Number Sense 3rd, 1st team

Breanna Rogers: Lit Crit 1st team

Ashley Ryan : Editorial 5th, Headline, Lit Crit 1st team

Gideon Sanders: Calculator 2nd team, Lit Crit 4th, 1st team

JUNIORS

Mariah Davis: Poetry 4th

Elli Diehl: Editorial 2nd, Ready Writing 1st, Spelling 1st

TJ Foster: Prose 1st

Meg Gilliam: Cross Ex Debate 1st team, Persuasive 2nd

Colton Key: Social Studies 3rd, 1st team

Carly Knapp: Social Studies 1st, 1st team

Riley Osterman; Math 5th, 1st team, Spelling

Madison Pritchard-Warren: Accounting 2nd team, Calculator 2nd team

Walker Shelton: Current I&E 1st team

Tim Williams: Accounting 2nd team, Number Sense 1st, 1st team

Corbin Wood: Cross Ex Debate 1st team

SOPHOMORES

Rodie Brister: Science

Meredith Caudle: Prose

John Cox: Current I&E 4th, 1st team

Larry Dixon: Computer Science 2nd team

Dakota Endsley: Science

Ryan Forbis: Persuasive 3rd

Cassy Ford: News, Editorial, Ready Writing 5th

Linda Hughes: Science

Craig McAusland: Computer Science 2nd team

Hannah Peregrino: Social Studies 5th, 1st team

Michaela Phillips: Science

Aaron Platt: Science

Hunter Ryan: Science

FRESHMEN

Laura Anderson: Feature, Headline 5th, News 6th

Jarod Deskin: Computer Science 2nd team

Caitlyn Hall: Spelling

Casey Key: Social Studies 4th, 1st team

Nathan Langston: Poetry

Stevie Morphew: Ready Writing

Coleman Morrison: Persuasive

Tatum Newton: Feature, Headline, Informative 5th

Bryce Norris: Computer Science 2nd team

Kristina Wilcox: Poetry 2nd, Spelling

Share...
Email this to someoneShare on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInPin on Pinterest

Category: Education Archived