Granbury wins big at Grandview academic meet

February 19, 2014

801-02192014.psd

Granbury High School students won big at an invitational UIL academic meet at Grandview High School on Feb. 8.

The teams scored first-place wins in accounting (team), calculator applications (team and individual), editorial writing, feature writing, Lincoln-Douglas debate, news writing, number sense, ready writing and social studies (team).

The competing students received the following recognitions:

Accounting (Team): Joseph McLean, Lan McLellan, Kayla Schmeets, first.

Accounting (Individual): Joseph McLean, second; Kayla Schmeets, third; Lan McLellan, fifth

Calculator Applications (Team): Austin Akerley, Scott Bannert, Lizbet Briones, first

Calculator Applications (Individual): Scott Bannert, first; Lizbet Briones, third; Austin Akerley, sixth

Current Issues and Events (Team): Zenon Martin, sixth

Current Issues and Events (Individual): Zenon Martin, second

Editorial Writing: Audrey Gandy, first; Samantha Linton, second; Kalyn Carpenter, third; Abby Shupe, fourth

Feature Writing: Samantha Linton, first; Kalyn Carpenter, second; Audrey Gandy, third; Katie Stipp, fifth

Headline Writing: Kalyn Carpenter, second; Samantha Linton, third; Katie Stipp, fifth; Audrey Gandy, sixth

Informative Speaking: Blake Beatty, fifth

Lincoln-Douglas Debate: Alexis Woody, first; Jennifer Rodriguez, second; Jocelyne Espinoza, fourth

Literary Criticism: Abby Shupe, fifth; Rebecca Morrison, sixth

Mathematics (Team): Austin Akerley, Lizbet Briones, Brandon Rush, second

News Writing: Kayyn Carpenter, first; Audrey Gandy, second; Katie Stipp, third; Samantha Linton, fourth

Number Sense (11-12 Team): Austin Akerley, Scott Bannert, first

Number Sense (11-12 Individual): Austin Akerley, fifth; Scott Bannert, sixth

Number Sense (9-10 Individual): Madison Miller, fifth

Persuasive Speaking: Hailey Chapman, fourth

Prose Interpretation: Cassandra Trevino, fourth

Ready Writing: Audrey Gandy, first; Samantha Linton, second; Katie Stipp, third; Kayln Carpenter, fourth

Science (Team): Scott Bannert, Brandon Rush, second

Science (Individual): Scott Bannert, fourth; Brandon Rush, sixth

Social Studies (Team): Angel Cline, Kiran Lachman, Orion Snodgrass, Sherree Waters, first

Social Studies (Individual): Sherree Waters, first; Orion Snodgrass, second; Kiran Lachman, fourth; Angel Cline, sixth

Spelling: R.J. Vyce, fifth

In January, the GHS team earned sweepstakes honors at the first invitational meet of the season at North Crowley High School. The District 7-4A contest will be March 24-25 in Arlington.

Share...
Email this to someoneShare on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInPin on Pinterest

Category: Education Archived