GHS students shine at district

March 30, 2013

297-03302013.psd

Several Granbury High School students will compete at the upcoming region University Interscholastic League (UIL) academic and speech meet after excelling at the district competition last week at Aledo High School.

The team returned with first-place wins in team accounting, individual accounting, team current issues and events, editorial writing, feature writing, informative speaking, Lincoln-Douglas debate, persuasive speaking, ready writing, team science, individual science, biology and physics.

Students medaling at the district meet were:

Accounting: Team – Austin Bradley, Joseph McLean, Evangelina Oviedo, Kyle Shanahan, first; Individual – Evangelina Oviedo, first; Kyle Shanahan, second; Joseph McLean, third; Austin Bradley, fourth.

Calculator Applications: Lizbet Briones, sixth.

Current Issues and Events: Team – Austin Bradley, Kasi Krieger, Adam Lubbers, Judith Orellana, first; Individual – Adam Lubbers, second.

Editorial Writing: Austin Franklin, first; Preston Flurkey, third; Samantha Linton, fourth.

Feature Writing: Audrey Gandy, first; Hailey Caddell, third; Samantha Linton, sixth.

Informative Speaking: Rachael Rodgers, first; Alicia Mundhenk, second; Alexis Woody, fifth.

Lincoln-Douglas Debate: Rachael Rodgers, first; Alicia Mundhenk, second; Hailey Chapman, third.

Literary Criticism: Team – Austin Franklin, Cameo Gonzales, Caitlyn Thatcher, Alyssa Tigner, second; Individual – Austin Franklin, third; Alyssa Tigner, fifth.

Mathematics: Charles Wallace, fifth.

News Writing: Hailey Caddell, fourth; Preston Flurkey, fifth.

Number Sense: Austin Akerley, third.

Persuasive Speaking: Garrett Williams, first; Hailey Chapman, fourth.

Poetry Interpretation: Jaden Charbonnet, fourth.

Prose Interpretation: Garrett Williams, third.

Ready Writing: Caitlyn Thatcher, first; Austin Franklin, fourth; Katie Stipps, fifth.

Science: Team – Samantha Baker, Ethan Shupe, Charles Wallace, Gabe Whites, first; Individual – Charles Wallace, first; Ethan Shupe, third; Gabe Whites, sixth; Biology – Ethan Shupe, first; Physics – Charles Wallace, first.

Social Studies: Team – Hailey Bendewald, Evangelina Oviedo, Samuel Pixley, Caitlyn Thatcher, second; Individual – Evangelina Oviedo, second; Hailey Bendewald, fourth; Samuel Pixley, fifth.

Students in the top six individual places qualify for the regional meet, as do all members of a first-place team.

The literary criticism and social studies teams also are advancing as wild cards.

Also competing in District 7-4A are Aledo, Fort Worth Arlington Heights, Fort Worth South Hills and Fort Worth Southwest.

Others are Fort Worth Trimble Tech, Fort Worth Western Hills and Fort Worth O.D. Wyatt.

The regional competition will be held April 18-20 at Hardin-Simmons University in Abilene.

298-03302013.psd

Share...
Email this to someoneShare on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInPin on Pinterest

Category: Education Archived